Arts Programming Board

The Arts Programming Board performs the following functions: to provide leadership and funding for specific projects that will develop an appreciation of the arts among our students, campus, and larger community; to review budget requests, summary reports, and approve the annual budgets; to establish long-range planning and review organizational policies; through the Oswego College Foundation, to develop and implement strategies for raising funds to support the organization's operations and programs; to maintain relations and programming initiatives with the appropriate committees of the Student Association; to build audience development through enhancement and support of the arts on campus and in the community; and to provide students with a better awareness and understanding of cultural programs offered through Artswego. Membership: Director of Arts programming, provost appointment, representative to the Oswego College Foundation, Director of Student Activities or designee, four faculty  with at least two from Music, Theatre, Art, or English and Creative Writing, up to four students, with at least two from the arts, and at least one community member.

Membership for 2020-2021:

Julie Pretzat-Merchant, Chair, Dean, School of Communication, Media and the Arts
Pamela Caraccioli, Deputy to the President for External Partnerships and Economic Development
Jacob Dodd, Cinema Studies
Juliet Giglio, English and Creative Writing
Jerry Jaworski, Director of Major Gifts
Trevor Jorgensen, Music, Ke-nekt Coordinator
Jennifer Joyce EXCEL/Focus Forward Coordinator
Taeko Kelly, Career Services
Stephanie Lamb, University Development
Kitty Macey, Theatre
Toby Malone, Theatre
Chris McEvoy, Art
Tim Nekritz, Director of News and Media
Alexis Pinero-Benson, Director of Student Conduct
Kelly Perkins, Campus Life
Ritu Radhakrishnan, Curriculum & Instruction
Michael Raicht, English & Creative Writing, Living Writers Series
Tania Ramalho, Curriculum & Instruction
Magdalena Rivera, Student Affairs
Lisa Seppi, Art
Cara Thompson, Art 
Uyilawa Usuanlele, History

Students:
Mallorie DeVisser, Theatre
Kayla Elfers, Theatre
Cambria Gordon, Creative Writing
Keaton Maring, Art
Ethan Mitchell, Music