Students walking in front of Shineman Center
Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Students sitting next to Lake Ontario
Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Three students walk across campus
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Graduates pose during Reunion
Get ready for reunion

Join us for the biggest alumni party of the year, June 8 to 11!

Nighttime view of Sheldon Hall clocktower
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Deans' Writing Awards Archive

2016 Awards

School of Business

Business Administration:  Danielle Benigno, Alternative Dispute Resolutions Methods as a Business Strategy

Human Resource Management: Gabriella Donadio, Case A: 2/4/2015

School of Communication, Media and the Arts

Art: Ronald Bryant, Cara Flacco, Dori Gronich, Sabrina Hood, James Pecori, Daniela Rosario, Shanika Scarborough, Tyler Tagliaferro, Madison Tinney, PDF icon The Sprouts: A Growing Guide to Graphic Design

Broadcasting and Mass Communication: Sam Gilroy, File Jokes Copyright

Communication and Social Interaction: Ryan Ivers, PDF icon Dominoes: Fossil Fuel Dependency with an Alternative Future

Journalism: Lydia Goerner, PDF icon Theater department hires New York Times reviewed director

Public Relations: Olivia Jacobsen, File Friday Night Lights and Gender

Music: Heather Eldridge, File Antonio Vivaldi's Influences in Music fom the Baroque Period to Modern Times

School of Education

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages: Madeline Brown, File My journey to undersatnd the history/culture and social issues of the Democratic Republic of Congo

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Anthropology: Shannon Cilento, File The Road to Repatriation: NAGPRA, Its Shortcomings, and the Anthropologist's Duty

Cinema and Screen Studies: Mollie Clark, File Visualizing the Cinema through Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre

Creative Writing: Julian Daley, PDF icon Selected Poems, from Russian Roulette, a chapbook

Economics:  Brandon Clark, PDF icon Economic Growth in the U.S. During the Antebellum Period (1780-1840)

English: James Bowe, File A Rough Patch of Language: Satire and Pope's Rape of the Lock

English Composition: Chad Halson, File Selfish Genetics within Selfless Honey Bees

French: Kristen Stanton, Microsoft Office document icon La Flatterie et la Vanite dans trois Fables de Jean de La Fontaine

German: Salman Kabir, File Freunde

Global & International Studies: Joseph Gorsuch, File Analyzing the Polarized Sociocultural Relationship among American Youth and the Natural Environment

History: George LaPage, File Mary from Ephesus to the High Midle Ages: Mother of God to Nascent Divinity

Human Development (Co-Winner): Jennifer Cross, Growing Through Grief: An Art Therapy Based Counseling Support Group for Grieving SUNY Oswego Students

Human Development (Co-Winner): Emily Doe, Increasing the Number of People that Receive Public Assistance to Seek Regular Dental Care

Language and International Trade: Julia Shipley, PDF icon Sodastream and the Chinese Market

Linguistics: Talha Ramazanoglu, File Syllable Types in Yawelmani

Mathematics: Nova Casillo, PDF icon The History of Matrices and Modern Applications

Physics: Michael Kolacki, File Simulations of the Magnetosphere

Political Science: Mara Waligurski, File The Undue Burden Standard in Abortion Law

Psychology: Ariel Ashline-Winters, PDF icon Do orangutan innovations reflect traditions?

Public Justice: Brandon Rodriguez, PDF icon The Criminological Dissection of Pogo the Clown

Spanish: Leiba Ramos, File La focalizacion en ambos cuentos

Women’s Studies: Jessica Washak, File Bloody Enlightening: Five Generations of Horror throught the Feminist Lens File Integrative Essay: The Effective Principal

Literacy MSED: Rachelle Salmonsen, File "From Me to You"

MBA Accounting: Lindsay DiGiacomo, Jacobson v. Stern

 

2015 Awards

School of Business

AccountingShane KinleyTown of Freeport v. Ring .

Accounting, Finance & Law:  Cathy Johnston, Robek’s Fruit Smoothie .

Marketing and Management:  Mackenzie Kennedy, BP Case Study .

School of Communication, Media and the Arts

Art History::  Beth Krise, Witchcraft in Northern Renaissance Art .

Graphic Design::  Connor DeHaan, Troy Antinora, Emily Hinckley, Briese Penaherrera, Keith Amundsen and Daniella Melita, The Slice Collective::  Upside Down & Backwards .

Broadcasting and Mass Communication: Victoria Love, Shield Laws: Defining Journalism and Protection .

Communication and Social Interaction::  Ryan Ivers, There and Back Again: A Tale of Why He Left Home .

Journalism::  Luke Parsnow, #bad day at work – An Analysis of the Incorporation of Social Media in the Workforce .

Public Relations::  Sarah Miller, Jaguar at the Bistro .

School of Education

Adolescence Education::  Sarah Weller, What the Heck is a Brekkie? An Exploration of Australian Culture through Language and Colloquialisms .

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages::  Keith Kovary, My Journey to Understanding the History/Culture and Social Issues of the African Diaspora .

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Anthropology::  Shauna Anderson, “Same Page?”: Authoritative and Cooperative Talk Amongst Female Synchronized Skaters at SUNY Oswego .

Biology::  Bethany McMillen, An Evolutionary Journey to the Modern Brain of Homo sapiens .

Cinema and Screen Studies::  Thomas Heaton, Medium Fluidity: Observations on Lech Majewski and Pieter Bruegel .

Creative Writing::  Emily Klingbeil, To Rest in the Arms of Morpheus .

Economics::  Kevin Stein, The Economic Impact of the Railroads .

English::  Christine Talone, Peace Fires: Necessary Arson in Sula .

English Composition::  Amanda Resnick, A Memorial for Bob Marley .

French::  Kelsey Labbé, Le Malade imaginaire – Á lire ou á voir? .

German::  Eloïse Colson, Aufsatz #3 .

Human Development::  Anne Cali, Peer Mentoring to Increase Well-Being and Retention of First-Year College Students with Disabilities .

Linguistics::  Shauna Anderson, The Alternation of Alveolar Nasals in English .

Mathematics::  Amy Hannahan, Article Review “An Application of Elementary Group Theory to Central Solitaire” by Arie Bialostocki .

Oswego Reading Initiative::  Emily Kittelsen, Linda: Coming of Age .

Philosophy (Co-Winner)::  Kimberlyn Bailey, Success as a Reliable Indicator of Truth and Convergent Realism .

Philosophy (Co-Winner)::  Christopher Haddad, Rawls’ Original Position and Parental Licensing .

Physics::  Martin Dann and Justin R. D’Antonio, Magnetic Sail Propulsion .

Psychology::  Alana Kimmerly, Approaches to Health Behavior Change: An Analysis of Social Cognitive Theory and Operant Conditioning .

Spanish::  Gabriela Pond, La otra América: El orgullo latinoamericano en Rubén Darío y Calle 13 .

Zoology::  Laurel Huff, Selection for Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Due to Veterinary Drug Use .

Graduate Studies

Educational Administration::  Elizabeth Stoddard, The Effective Principal Integrative Essay .

Curriculum and Instruction::  Travis Knight, An Exploration of Dyslexia in Adults AND The Effects of Preferential Music Listening on Adolescent Reading Comprehension .

2014 Awards

School of Business

Accounting:  Shane Kinley, Town of Freeport v. Ring.

School of Communication, Media and the Arts

Art History:  David Owens, Shields of the Plains Individualism and Collectivism in the Native American Plains Shield Custom .

Graphic Design:  Kim Kittleson, Henna by Kim (webpage) .

Broadcast-Mass Communication:  Maeghan Roberts, Government, Whistleblowers and the Press: An Analysis of the Faults of the United State Classification System .
Communication Studies:  Alaine Vescovo, Food and Gender: How do our Eating Habits Portray our Masculine or Feminine Behaviors .
Journalism:  Jillian Phipps, Comments on Online Review Forums .
Public Relations:  Michael Giblin, The Redeemer: Scene Analysis of the Shawshank Redemption .
Theatre:  Katie Morris, The Diminishing Subversive Potential of Subcultural Antifashion Movement .

School of Education

Adolescence Education:  Laura Murtha, Instruments of Our Hearts .

Adolescence Education:  Alyssa Estus, The New Teachers’ (mini) Handbook on Classroom Management .
Childhood Education:  Amanda Heberger, Urban Education .
Childhood Education:  Shelby Taylor, Chinese Lanterns and Authentic Learning .
School Psychology:  Lynn Fryer, Parenting Style and Problem Behaviors .

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Anthropology:  Cassandra Schumacher, The Role and Use of Science in Anthropology .
Biochemistry:  Lyndon Flynn-Roach, Critical Thinking Assignment .
Chemistry:  Stuart Bates, Critical Thinking Assignment .
Cinema and Screen Studies:  Nolan Metcalf, The Capitalist Ideal in Jorgen Leth’s The Perfect Human and The Complex Relationship Between Property and Theft in Upstream Color and Spring Breakers .
Creative Writing:  Brian Liberty, The House of The Devil
Earth Science-Geology:  Ross Netusil, Science, Beauty and the Skiptical Mind .
Economics:  Dianora DeMarco, The New Deal and Economic Recovery .
Literary Studies:  Katie Morris, Manufacturing virtuous Discourse in eliza Haywood’s The Injur’d Husband and Daniel Defoe’s Moll Flanders .
English 102:  Dillon Shinder, Don’t Cut Your Hair .
French:  Mosher, Georgiana, La Crise Financiere de Chypre (The Cypriot Financial Crisis) .
German:  Maxim Sokolovskiy, Aufsatzthema #3: Hermann Hesse - Freunde .
Human Development:  Melanie Hoffman, Program proposal to Use Drama Therapy and Storytelling as a Therapeutic Method for the Treatment of Eating Disorders.
Human Development:  Christina Liddell, Decreasing Unintended Adolescent Pregnancy in Oswego County: Emergency Contraception in High Schools.
Linguistics:  William Boles, Analysis of Malayalam .
Math:  Jessica Krebs, Cleaning Lake Ontario .
Philosophy:  Alana Kimmerly, Examining the Legitimacy of the Divide et Impera .
Political Science:  Sarah Mitchell, Theorizing Mass Incarceration: Augmenting Foucault .
Counseling & Psychology Services:  Lynn Fryer, Parenting Style and Problem Behaviors.
Psychology:  Christopher Bartlett, Computational Theory of Mind Controversy: Arugments from Neuroscientific Perspective.
Public Justice:  Beth Jerome, The Effect of the Rockefeller Drug Laws and Parole on Reintegration .
Public Justice:  Kevin Streeter, Prisoner Reentry Issues .
Spanish:  Jesse Corfield, Pregunta 1: Cantar de Mio Cid .
Women’s Studies:  Julie Scofield, Margaret Mead: A Post-Colonial Feminist .

Graduate Studies

Literacy Education:  Alissa Mirizio, Just Silence - Jean Overalls  .
Literacy Education:  Rachel Walczek, Research Paper “How do primary students respond to reading to demonstrate their
Psychology – Trauma Studies:  Joshua Gallogly, A Summary of Analysis and Deconstructionof Risk Factor Research in the PTSD Construct .
Curriculum and Instruction:  Anthony Pignatti, Eye Movements During Reading .

2013 Awards

School of Business

Accounting:  David Weaver, Countrywide Case.
Business Administration:  Andrew Hines, Countrywide Case.
Marketing/International Business:  Megan Haufe, Entering the Franchise World: Trends, Downfalls, and How to Be Successful.

School of Communication, Media and the Arts

Art:  Rhiannon Throop, Joan Snyder.
Art History:  Nilson Carroll,  The Dada Text.  

Graphic Design:  Angela Varos, Early Bird. 

Broadcast-Mass Communication:  Brett Ferrante, Accepting WikiLeaks as Press.
Communication Studies:  Mollie Didio, Cross-Sex Friendships: How It Happens and Why It Works.
Journalism:  Aimee Hirsch, Article Profile: Outdoor Education.
Public Relations:  Kelsey Clark, K & L Communications Press Release.
Theatre:  Katie Morris, The Changing Motivations of AIDS Performance.

School of Education

Adolescence Education:  Ashley Maher, Illuminating Inequities: My Encounter with Arn Chorn-Pond.
Childhood Education:  Nicole Leader, Through the Halls of P.S. 188: A Journey of Inspiration.
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages:  Brittney Simmons, Grammar Time.
Wellness Management:  Megan Reinecker, Media's Effect on the Prevalence of Eating Disorders.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Anthropology:  Samantha Kirby, Ethics and the American Anthropological Association.
Biochemistry:  Erin Williams, Formation of Complex Organics in the Gas Phase by Sequential Reactions of Acetylene with the Phenylium Ion.
Biology:  Regan Robinson-Barnes, Extraction, Sequencing and Analysis of Human mtDNA Taken from a U.S. Population.
Chemistry:  Jennifer Glenn, Mechanistic Study of Alcohol Dehydration on -Al₂O₃.
Cinema and Screen Studies:  Mike Fisher, The Rebirth of Neorealism in American Independent Cinema.
Cognitive Sc ience:  Elizabeth Cuzzacrea, Do Artificial Neural Networks Really Prefer Blondes?
Creative Writing:  Paige Belisle, Back to the Canyon
Earth Science-Geology:  Seth Pratt, An Introduction to Salt Tectonics in the Gulf of Mexico.
Economics:  Shannon Banaszak, Women in the Workforce: Before 1900.
English:  Brittany Sperino Horsford, The Struggle of the Seamstress:  Stitching Yourself Into Existence.
English 102:  Daniella Guzman, What the Killer Clown Stole From Me.
French:  Xiaoying Wang, Chanter Sans Arrêt.
Human Development:  Jessica Paul, Cultivating Philanthropy in College Students: Education, Connection, and Networking.
Linguistics:  Kate Freeman, Nou Se Lengwist.
Math:  Jessica Krebs, Cleaning Lake Ontario.
Philosophy:  Daniel Goldman, Scientific Realism and Reference.
Political Science:  Jake Buckland, Politics as a Façade: Doublespeak and Political Marketing.
Psychology:  Colleen Emond, Preservation of the Martyr: A Sociobiological Analysis of Morality.
Public Justice:  Gaston Owen, Theory and Practice Paper.
Spanish:  Alara Bedka, La Pina Misteriosa and Ensayo de Analisis Sobre Todos los Fuegos el Fuego.
Sociology:  Ashley Sauers, Examining 'Reverse Discrimination' through the Lens of White Privilege.
Zoology:  Zuzi Salais, The Role of Wolbachia in Host Evolution: Can it Drive Speciation?

Graduate Studies

Counseling and Psychological Services:  Joanna Bruckner, The Effects of Virtual Social Support on Depression and Suicidality in College.
Students.
Educational Administration:  Amy Hibbard, The Effective Principal: Riding the Wave.
Literacy Education:  Keri Frazer, Digital Literacy and Dragonborn:  Observing a World within Skyrim.
Literacy Education:  Elaine Eckam, Ms. Eckam's Classroom Library:  What Will You Read Next?
Literacy Education:  Alexa Thayer, A Teacher in a Critical Classroom.
Special Education:  Lauren Fox, Literacy Program Analysis for 'Sam'.

 

2012 Awards

School of Business

Accounting: Adam Unangst, Business Combinations and Goodwill.
Marketing:
Brendan Looby, Conflict Management.

School of Communication, Media, and the Arts

Art: Martin De Vita, Andre Kertesz.
Art History
: Rhiannon Throop, Robert Houle: Painting the Untold.
Broadcasting-Mass Communications
: Asa T. Stackel, The Internet and the New Public Figure.   
Journalism:
Jacob Pucci, News Analysis:  Foodstamps.
Music
: Elizabeth Canfield, Hildegard of Bingen.
Public Relations
: Amy Wise, Critique of the Outside Speaker.
Theatre
: Katlyn Smegelsky, Theatre in Nazi Germany.

School of Education

Adolescent Education: Brittany DeJohn, Critical Cultural Autobiography: 'Who Am I?' and Learner-Centered Exploration of Arabic Culture Through Literature.
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages: Lisa Husung, Defying Language.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

American Studies:  Caitlin Matwijec, Consistently indian in the Gaze of the Spectator:  Urban indians  in Kent MacKenzie's The Exiles.
Anthropology: Khrystyne Tschinkel, Book Critique: Sex and War.
Biochemistry: Yoshihiro Miura, Minor Groove to Major Groove, an Unusual DNA Sequence-Dependent Change in Bend Directionality by a Distamycin Dimer.
Chemistry: Alex Szypryt, Two-Step Matrix Application for the Enhancement and Imaging of Latent Fingermarks.
Cinema and Screen Studies: Kim Bezhadi, Focus Features: A New Safe Haven for Queer and Gay Cinema. (Forthcoming, in Film Matters. Web.)
Cognitive Science: Abigail L. Kleinsmith, A Modern View on the Third Culture Movement:  Neural Networks and Music.
Computer Science: Jacob M. Peck, Explorations in Algorithmic Composition: Systems of Composition and Examination of Several Original Works.
Creative Writing: Andrew Kowal, Donny.
Earth Sciences: Lacey Pittman, Hydrogeology of the Stratified-drift Aquifers in the Cayuta Creek and Catatonk Creek Basins. (Forthcoming, US Geological Survey. Print.)
English: Tarin Bonvino, Sexual and Racial Passing: The Illusion of Choice in the Novels of Eliza Haywood and Charles Chesnutt.
First-Year Composition: Co-Winners: Dan Durocher, Lighting the Literacy Fire, Brigid Myers, Artistic Grammar, and Ruth Perez, The Rose that Grew from the Concrete.
French: Joey Perez, Voltaire, Rousseau, et Beaumarchais: Les Sociologues du Siècle des Lumières (Voltaire, Beaumarchais, and Rousseau: The Social Commentators of the Enlightenment).
German: Michael Monroe, Die Gänsemagd (The Goose Girl) and Rotkäppchen (Little Red Riding Hood).
Human Development:  Amber Dunn, Caring for the Elderly and Their Informal Caregivers.
Linguistics:  Chelsea Koehler, Voicing Alternation in Russian.
Mathematics: Richard DiSalvo, The Finite Dimensional Normed Linear Space Theorem.
Philosophy: Keith Harris, Against Limited Pessimistic Induction: A Rebuttal to Hobbs.
Political Science: Co-Winners: Stephon Boatwright, Common Sense, and Amanda Weber, The Democratic or Undemocratic Public Referendum and Publicly Funding Private Sports Facilities.
Psychology: Jessica Ciattei, Attachment and Divorce: A Review of the Literature.
Public Justice: Abby Gymburch, Theory and Practice: Police Socialization.
Sociology: Timothy Huppert, Max Weber: Finding Significance In Reality.
Spanish:
   Loreley Gómez, Las perdidas en Paula y el crecimiento espiritual
Zoology: Ryan Laughlin, The Evolution and Ecology of the Bonobo (Pan paniscus).

Graduate Programs

Accounting/MBA: Kyle Lyskawa, Accounting for Troubled Debt Restructurings.
Counseling and Psychological Services: Penny Lupo, Partnering With Teachers: Changing Lenses. (Play Therapy Magazine, 7.12 (March 2012): 10-13. Print.)
English: Philip Goodwin, Real World Competencies?:  Practices of the Twenty-First Century American University and the Pedagogical Effects on Composition and Rhetoric.
Literacy Education: Derrick Smith, Bringing Fantasy and Science Fiction into the Classroom. (ALAN Review, Winter 2012: 19-24. Print.)

 

                                                                                       *******************************

 

2011 Awards

Adolescence Education: Carrie Nunez, Memoir: My Five Lessons
Anthropology:
Chenshen Wang, Efficacy of Alternative Medicine: Biomedical Hegemony
Art History, Winner: Rebecca Fisher, Purity: The Cleansing of the Arts in Postwar America
Art History, Honorable Mention: Marrisa Hill, Kenojuak Ashevak: An Inuit Artist Recognized by the Modern Art World
Art History, Honorable Mention: Jessica Finch, Raven Imagery in Northwest Coast Indian Art
Art History, Honorable Mention: Martin DeVita, An Analysis of Psychoanalytic Interpretation in Modern Art
Studio Art: Jamie Fackelman, Jeff Koons
Broadcast Communication: Chelsea Hogan, Broadband Discrimination and Network Neutrality
Biochemistry: Heidi Osterman, Forensic Differentiation of paper by X-ray diffraction and infrared Spectroscopy
Biology: Brandon Jardine, Evolution and Phylogeny of Some Major Aquatic Radiation of Coleoptera
Chemistry:
Ashlee Mein, Photoelectrical and Photoresponsive Properties of Bi2S3 Nanotube and Nanoparticle Thin Films
Childhood Education: Rachael Huver, Critical Experiences in Becoming a Teacher
Cinema and Screen Studies: Eric Wojtanik, The Living End of New Queer Cinema
Communication Studies: Elliott Bishop, Yours, Mine, and Ours: Communication Theory Analysis
Counseling and Psychological Services:
Emily Dufore and Carly Honors, Using CBM in Reading and Math to Predict Performance on NYS ELA and Math Assessments
Creative Writing: Jennifer Schifferle, Light Switches
Earth Sciences: Joshua D. Valentino, Bedrock Fracture Control on Surface and Subsurface Hydrogeology in the TugHill Plateau and the Environmentai Implications
Economics: Richard DiSalvo, On the Methodology of Economics
English: Allain Daigle, The Caveats of Utopia: A Language of False-Certainty
French: Bryan Koller, Un jour froid d’octobre (A Cold October Day)
German: Petra Harris, Das hofische Epos in der deutschen Literaturgeschichte (The Courtly Epic)
History: Charlie Clas, Rape as Resistance: Examining the Narrative of "Arthur"
Human Development: Co-winners: Arielle Glott, Risk Factors for the Development of PTSD, and Nicole Raymond, Breaking the Cycle of Child Sexual Abuse: A Program for Parents
Journalism: Micaela Parker, Harvey Milk vs. The Machine: How LGBT Issues Were Reported in the United States from the Cold War Until the Present
Linguistics: Stephen Knack, Alternation in English Words with Suffixes: Where Did the [n] Come From?
Math: Sam Carnicelli, An Analysis on the Distribution of Drawn Lottery Numbers
Physics: Paul Steadham, The Question of Magnetic Monopoles: Exploring the Concepts and Possibilities of the Single-Sided Magnet
Political Science: Zachary M. Primrose, Presidential Success: A Product of Character of Circumstances?
Psychology: Rachel Peraino, Resiliency Factors and PTSD in Children
Public Justice: Megan Nugent, Direct to Consumer Advertising of Psychotropic Medications and Its Role in Perceptions of Mental Illness
Public Relations: Elaine Wu, 3-Stage Approaches: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, Pre-Crisis Response Analyzed
Spanish:
Andrew Krupnicki, La Privatizacion de las Empresas Estadounidenses (The Privatization of American Businesses)  
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages: Co-Winners: Laurie France, Teaching Pre-Service Mainstream Teachers about TESOL, and Julie Popp, Problem Set 3: Problem 2 Alternation of n in Bare and Suffixed Stems
Vocational Teacher Preparation:
Co-Winners: Brittany Keefer, Teacher Work Sample: Cosmetology I, and Megan Osetek, Teacher Work Sample
Wellness Management: Grayam Dorschel, Melanoma and the Seven Dimensions of Wellness
Women’s Studies: Caitlin Matwijec, High Society Love, or, Woman as Nothing