Excellence and Scholarly Activity Award Recipients

For decades, Oswego has offered many opportunities to recognize faculty and staff for their outstanding contributions to the community and scholarly activity within their field. When thinking about putting forth a nomination, faculty and staff who have won an award in the past, are ineligible to win the same award. However, they are eligible to be nominated for other excellence and scholarly awards available. 

The lists below recognize all of the award winners since 1973. 

2010 - Present
Year: Award Type: Awardee: Department:
2017 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Christy Huynh Career Services
2017 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Richard Kolenda Residence Life and Housing
2017 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Casey Raymond Chemistry
2017 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Kestas Bendinskas Chemistry
2017 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Juan Perdiguero Art
2017 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Christopher Chandler Biological Sciences
2016 Distinguished Teaching Professor Alok Kumar Physics
2016 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Katharine Dutton CTS
2016 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Elizabeth Oberst Alumni Office
2016 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Kathleen Pagano Financial Aid
2016 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Diane Brand Public Justice
2016 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Christopher LaLonde English
2016 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Ashraf Attia Marketing & Management
2016 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Robert Auler Music
2016 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Joanne O'Toole Curriculum & Instruction
2016 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Carolina Ilie Physics
2016 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Stephanie Pritchard English and Creative Writing
2016 Provost's Award for Mentoring in Scholarly and Creative Activity Richard Metzgar Art
2015 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Andrew Michaelis CTS
2015 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Gary Morris Career Services
2015 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Karen Wolford Psychology 
2015 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Lisa Brancato Biological Sciences
2015 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Mary Rodgers Accounting, Finance and Law
2015 Provost's Award for Mentoring in Scholarly and Creative Activity Fehmi Damkaci Chemistry
2015 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Carlo Cuccaro Counseling and Psychological Services
2015 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Christine Motto English and Creative Writing
2014 Distinguished Teaching Professor Tracy Lewis Modern Languages
2014 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Benjamin Parker Extended Learning
2014 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement James Mackenzie Biological Sciences
2014 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement John Kane Economics
2014 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Barry Friedman Marketing & Management
2014 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Hong Wan Accounting, Finance and Law
2013 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Steven Granelli Communication Studies
2013 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Lisa Glidden Political Science
2013 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity K. Brad Wray Philosophy
2013 Provost's Award for Mentoring in Scholarly and Creative Activity Carolina Ilie Physics
2012 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities Sarfraz Mian Marketing & Management
2012 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching John Belt Technology
2012 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Tracy Lewis Modern Languages
2012 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Richard Metzgar Art
2012 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Douglas Pippin Anthro/Sociology
2012 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Matthew Dykas Psychology
2011 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities Lawrence Spizman Economics
2011 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Martha Bruch Chemistry
2011 President's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service Marcia Burrell Curriculum & Instruction
2011 President's Award for Excellence in Professional Staff Service Michelle Bandla First-year Programs
2011 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity James Mackenzie Biological Sciences
2010 Distinguished Service Professor Alfred Frederick Curriculum & Instruction
2010 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Jessica Reeher Communication Studies
2010 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Mary McCune History
2010 President's Award for Excellence in Scholarly and Creative Activity James Seago Biological Sciences
2010 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Cynthia Clabough Art
2010 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence Barbara Garii Curriculum & Instruction
2010 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Thomas Delduchetto Marketing & Management

2000 - 2009
Year:      Award Type:  Awardee: Department:
2009 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities Ding Zhang Marketing & Management
2009 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Harrison Yang Curriculum & Instruction
2009 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Jody Fiorini Counseling and Psychological Services
2009 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Kristin Gublo Chemistry
2009 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Robert Card Philosophy
2008 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities Steven Abraham Marketing & Management
2008 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Rebecca Burch Psychology
2008 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Barry Friedman Marketing & Management
2008 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Elizabeth Dunne-Schmitt Economics
2008 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Shashi Kanbur Physics
2008 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Donna Steiner English
2007 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Thomas Simmonds Facilities
2007 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities Bruce Altschuler Political Science
2007 Distinguished Service Professor Alfred Stamm Earth Sciences
2007 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement David Vampola Computer Science
2007 President's Award for Teaching Excellence David Vampola Computer Science
2007 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Barry Friedman Marketing & Management
2007 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Leigh Bacher Psychology
2007 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Victor Licatese Psychology
2007 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Andrew Wolfe Accounting, Finance and Law
2006 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Johan Godwaldt Theatre
2006 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities Qiong June Dong Marketing & Management
2006 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Julie Pretzat-Merchant Music
2006 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Florence Kirk Accounting, Finance and Law
2006 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Joyce Smith Curriculum & Instruction
2006 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Judith Belt Technology
2006 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Theodore Morey Psychology
2006 President's Award for Teaching Excellence Harrison Yang Curriculum & Instruction
2006 Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence by Part-time Faculty Katherine Riegel English
2005 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service Alfred Stamm Earth Sciences
2005 Distinguished Teaching Professor Jacqueline Riehman Psychology
2005 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Diane Chepko-Sade Biology
2005 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Ding Zhang Marketing & Management
2005 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Steven Abraham Marketing & Management
2004 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Jean Conway Administration
2004 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Steven Abraham Marketing & Management
2004 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Robert Moore English
2003 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Robin McAleese Student Affairs
2003 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Timothy Thurber History
2003 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Paula Bobrowski Marketing & Management
2003 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Linda Loomis Communication Studies
2003 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Brad Korbesmeyer English
2003 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Laura Hess Brown Psychology
2003 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Qiong June Dong Marketing & Management
2003 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Ding Zhang Marketing & Management
2002 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Kathleen Evans Student Affairs
2002 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching William Waite Technology
2002 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Sharon Kane Curriculum & Instruction
2002 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Lara Chappell  
2002 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Harry Shock Student Affairs
2002 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Kelly Roe Art
2002 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Alok Kumar Physics
2002 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Brooks Gump Psychology
2001 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Ann Allen Communication Studies
2001 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Brooks Gump Psychology
2001 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Margaret Ryniker Public Justice
2000 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Ronald A. Medici Theatre
2000 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Pamela Brand Psychology
2000 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Virginia Gregg  
2000 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Alfred Stamm Earth Sciences
2000 Provost's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Qiong June Dong Marketing & Management

1990 - 1999
Year:    Award Type: Awardee: Department:
1999 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Gary Klatsky Psychology
1999 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement T. Mark Morey Psychology
1999 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Cynthia Clabough Art
1998 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship Natalie Sturr Library
1998 Distinguished Service Professor Norman L. Weiner Sociology
1998 Distinguished Teaching Professor Geraldine H. Forbes History
1998 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Jean Conway  
1998 President's Award for Excellence in Academic Advisement Patricia Russo Curriculum & Instruction
1998 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity David Conrad History
1998 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Douglas Lea Computer Science
1998 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity James Soluri Music
1997 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Elizabeth Oudenhoven Student Affairs
1997 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Alok Kumar Physics
1997 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Sarfraz Mian Marketing & Management
1997 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Barbara Beyerbach Curriculum & Instruction
1996 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Jean Grant Administration
1996 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Brad Korbesmeyer English
1996 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Donald L. Feck Technology
1995 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Hubert B. Smith Administration
1995 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Karen Conklin History
1995 Distinguished Service Professor Paul E. Voninski Anthro/Sociology
1995 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Kurt Geisinger Dean of A&S (Psychology)
1995 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity David Prychitko Economics
1994 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service James Scharfenberger Administration
1994 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Paul Tymann Computer Science
1994 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Marcia Moore Communication Studies
1994 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Kathleen Lewis Mathematics
1994 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Joseph LeFevre Chemistry
1994 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Robert O'Connor English
1994 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Walter Opello Political Science
1994 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Tom Powell History
1994 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Richard Zakin Art
1993 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Margaret Sternberg Administration
1993 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching John K. Smith Communication Studies
1992 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship Nancy Osborne Library
1992 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Nancy Hale Student Affairs
1992 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Yvonne Jehenson Modern Languages
1992 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching David Bozak Computer Science
1992 Distinguished Service Professor Barbara W. Gerber CPS
1992 Distinguished Teaching Professor Ivan Brady Anthro/Sociology
1992 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Bruce Altschuler Political Science
1992 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Helen Zakin Art
1991 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Mary Stuck Sociology
1991 Distinguished Teaching Professor Kenneth Hyde Chemistry
1991 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Thomas Loe English
1991 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity C. Thomas Gooding Dean of Grad Studies (Psychology)
1990 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service James Howard HPW
1990 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service David J. Thomas Earth Sciences
1990 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Howard Gordon Administration
1990 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Thomas Loe English
1990 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Philip B. Downum Mathematics
1990 Distinguished Teaching Professor Terrence Hammill Biology
1990 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Richard Smernoff Foreign Languages
1990 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Kolan Bisbee Technology

1980 - 1989
Year:    Award Type: Awardee: Department:
1989 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Jaqueline Reihman Psychology
1989 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching George O'Connell Art
1989 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching David Richmond Psychology
1989 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Coy Ludwig Art
1989 Distinguished Service Professor Herbert VanSchaack Psychology
1989 Distinguished Teaching Professor Helen B. Daly Psychology
1989 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity John O'Dwyer Physics
1988 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Edward F. Beadel, Jr. Administration
1988 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Robert R. Moore English
1988 Distinguished Teaching Professor Jack Y. Narayan Mathematics
1988 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Ronald Scrudato SURCO (Geology)
1988 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Thomas Seawell Art
1988 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Harry Hawkins Technology
1987 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship Alexander F. Beattie Library
1987 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Jon R. Vermilye Theatre
1987 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Lewis B. O'Donnell Communication Studies
1987 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Paul Garland Art
1987 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Kenneth Hyde Chemistry
1987 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Jack Narayan Mathematics
1986 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Frank J. Mazzoli Facilities
1986 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Helen B. Daly Psychology
1986 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Geraldine Forbes History
1986 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity George O'Connell Art
1986 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Judith Wellman History
1985 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Susan S. Pollard Student Affairs
1985 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Terrence Hammill Biology
1985 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Donald Masterson English
1985 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Helen Daly Psychology
1985 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity John Nathan Swift Education
1985 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Lewis Turco English
1984 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Ivan Brady Anthro/Sociology
1984 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Terrance Hammill Biology
1984 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Albert Leighton History
1983 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Ronald J. Scrudato Theatre
1983 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Estellie M. Smith Anthro/Sociology
1983 President's Award for Scholarly and Creative Activity Augustine Silveira, Jr. Chemistry
1982 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Sue Ann Streck-Turner Music
1982 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Paul Roodin Psychology
1981 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship Mignon Adams Library
1981 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Michael D. Fox Art
1981 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Kenneth Hyde Chemistry
1981 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Jack Narayan Mathematics
1980 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship B. Anne Commerton Library

1973 - 1979
Year:    Award Type: Awardee: Department:
1979 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Linda A. Syrell Continuing Education
1979 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service Bernie Henderson Administration
1979 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Paul Wilbur Psychology
1979 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Nicholas D'Innocenzo Art
1979 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching DeWight Middleton Sociology
1978 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Thomas Judd History
1978 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Joseph Alessia Modern Languages
1978 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching J. Michael Adams Technology
1977 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Administrative Service Ralph Spencer Curriculum & Instruction
1977 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Lawrence Travers Geography
1977 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Kenneth Sipser Curriculum & Instruction
1977 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Irwin Flack History
1977 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching George Koenig Modern Languages
1977 Distinguished Teaching Professor Rosemary Nesbitt History
1976 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Thomas Powell History
1976 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Thom Seawell Art
1976 Distinguished Teaching Professor Augustine Silveira Chemistry
1975 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Herbert VanSchaack Psychology
1974 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Sanford Sternlicht English
1974 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Ronald Brown Physics
1974 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Robert Carnes Philosophy
1974 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Joseph Julian Political Science
1974 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching James Smith Technology
1974 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Denis Ward Curriculum & Instruction
1974 Distinguished Teaching Professor Marilynn Smiley Music
1973 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Rosemary Nesbitt History
1973 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Norman Weiner Sociology
1973 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching Marilynn Smiley Music
1973 Distinguished Teaching Professor Joseph Wiecha Modern Languages

Please view our spreadsheet of all award winners to search for individuals who may have won awards in the past.