Councils

  • Academic Policies Council 
    Chair:   Eve Clark    Meets every other Friday 3:00 pm         (Article XXI)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    FA

    Sue Fettes

    Math

    17-19

    FA

    Eve Clark

    Sociology

    18- 20

    At large

    Victoria Chiu

    Accounting, Fin., Law

    18- 20

    At large

    Patricia Russo

    Curriculum & Instruction

    18- 20

    At large

    Kevin White

    Anthropology

    18- 20

    At large

    Mary McCune

    History

    17-19

    At large

    Dan Truong

    CTS

    17-19

    Student

     VACANT

    Student

    18 - 19

    Non-Voting

    Rameen Mohammedi

    Academic Affairs

  • Personnel Policies Council
    Chair: Elizabeth Schmitt  Meets every other Monday at 8:00 am             (Article XIV)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    FA Vice-Chair

    Liz Dunne Schmitt

    Economics

    17-19

    FA

    Alanna Ossa

    Anthropology

    18- 20

    At large

    Jeff Schneider

    Chemistry

    18- 20

    At large

    Karen Sime

    Biological Sciences

    18- 20

    At large

    Linda Rae Markert

    Educational Administration

    17-19

    At large

    Aleksandra Kraszpulska

    Theatre

    17-19

    At large

    Kevin White

    Amer/Nat Amer Studies 

    17-19

    Non-Voting

    William Canning

    UUP



  • Priorities and Planning Council
    Chair: Dean Crawford  Meets every other Friday 3:00 pm (Article XXII)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    CLAS Humanities

    VACANT 

    16-19

    CLAS Soc. & Behav.

    Said Atri

    Economics

    18 - 21

    CLAS Nat Sci, Math, CS

    Richard Back

    Biology

    17-20

    Penfield Library

    Jim Nichols

    Penfield Library

    18 - 21

    School of Business

    Dean Crawford

    Accounting, Fin., Law

    18 - 21

    School of C M & A

    Juliet Forshaw

    Music

    16-19

    School of Education

    Sandra Bargainnier

    Health Promo and Wellness

    17-20

    School of Education

    Dan Tryon

    Technology

    16-19

    Prof. Staff

    Judith McCabe

    Theatre

    17-20

    Non-Voting

    Scott Furlong

    Provost

    Non-Voting

    Jerri Howland

    Interim VP Stud Serv/ Enrollment

    Non-Voting

    Mary Canale

    VP University Development

    Non-Voting

    Lisa Glidden

    Faculty Assembly Chair



  • Information Technology Council
    Chair: Theresa Gilliard-Cook  Meets every other Wednesday 3:00 pm 
         (Article XVIII)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    FA

    Murat Yasar

    History

    17-19

    FA

    David Sargent

    Human Development

    18-20

    At large

    Emily Mitchell

    Library

    17-19

    At large

    Theresa Gilliard-Cook

    Extended Learning

    18-20

    At large

    Marcia Burrell

    Curriculum & Instruction

    18-20

    At large

    Peter Newell

    Biology

    18-20

    At large

    Julia Koeppe

    Chemistry

    17-19

    Student

     VACANT

     

    18-19

    Non-Voting

    Sean Moriarty

    Chief Technology Officer

    Non-Voting

    Ritu Radhakrishnan

    Chair CTAB


  • Graduate Council
    Chair:  Sandy Bargainnier Meets every other Thursday 10:00 am 

    (Article XIX)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    CLAS

    Isabell Bichindaritz

    Computer Science

    17-19

    School of Business

    Steven Abraham

    Marketing & Mgmt

    18-20

    SCMA

    Katherine Thweatt

    Comm Studies

    17-19

    School of Education

    Sandy Bargainnier

    Health Promotion & Wellness

    18-20

    Penfield Library

    Chris Hebblethwaite

    Penfield Library

    17-19

    Grad Voting Faculty

    Susan Wright

    Acct, Fin., Law

    18-20

    Grad Voting Faculty

     VACANT

     

    17-19

    Grad Student

    Melissa Wilson

    Grad student

    18-19

    Non-Voting

    Kristen Eichhorn

    Grad Dean

  •  General Education Council
    Chair:  Serenity Southerland Meets every other Wednesday 8:00 am
    (Article XVII)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    CLAS Humanities

    Ming-Te Pan

    History

    17-20

    CLAS Soc. & Behav.

    Glenn Graham

    Economics

    16-19

    CLAS Nat Sci, Math, CS

    Kamal Mohammed

    Biological Sci

    16-19

    Penfield Library

    Karen Shockey

    Penfield Library

    18 -21

    School of Business

    Tom Ingram

    Mktg & Management

    17-20

    School of C M & A

    Serenity Sutherland

    Comm Studies

    18 - 21

    School of Education

    Carol Willard

    Curric& Instruction

    18 - 21

    Student

     VACANT

    Student

    18 - 19

    Non-Voting

    Chris LaLonde

    Dir. Gen Education

    Non-Voting

    Rameen Mohammadi

    President's designee

  • Undergraduate Curriculum Council
    Chair:  Mario Bkassiny Meets every other Monday
    (Article XXIII)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    CLAS Humanities

    Lenuta Giukin

    Mod Languages & Lit

    18-20

    CLAS Soc. & Behav.

    Karen Wolford

    Psychology

    18-20

    CLAS Nat Sci, Math, CS

    Mario Bkassiny

    Elec & Computer Eng

    18-20

    Penfield Library

    Juan Denzer

    Penfield Library

    17-19

    School of Business

    Victoria Chiu

    Acct Fin and Law

    17-19

    School of C M & A

    Brian Moritz

    Comm Studies

    17-19

    School of Education

    Ritu Radhakrishnan

    Curric & Instruction

    18-20

    School of Education

    Amy Bidwell

    Curric & Instruction

    17-19

    Non-Voting

    Jerret LeMay

    Registrar


  • Academic Outreach Council (deactivated in 2015)

  • Student Issues and Concerns Council 
    Chair:  Mark Zelcer  Meets every other Wednesday 3:00 pm
    (Article XV)

    Representation

    Name

    Constituency

    Term

    FA

    Allison Rank

    Political Science

    18-20

    FA

    Evelyn Clark

    Sociology

    17-19

    At large

    Ritu Radhakrishnan

    Curric & Instruction

    18-20

    At large

    Lindsay McCluskey

    Comm Studies

    18-20

    At large

    Michelle Bishop

    Library

    17-19

    At large

    Mark Zelcer

    Philosophy

    17-19

    At large

     VACANT

     

    17-19

    Student

     VACANT

    Student

    18-19

    Non-Voting

    Omar VanReenen

    SA President

    Non-Voting

    Jerri Howland

    Dean of Students

    Non-Voting

    Patricia Krauss

    Director OLS

    Non-Voting

    Starr Wheeler

    Coordinator Disability Services

  • Library Council (deactivated in 2015)

  • Campus Concept Committee 
  • Chair: Mitch Fields/Lisa Glidden  Meets ?

    Representation

    Name

    Department/Office

    Term

    Coll of Liberal Arts & Sci.

    Adam Fay

    Psychology

    18-21

    School of Business

    Mary McGowan

    Accounting Finance and Law

    17-20

    School of Comm, M & A

    Rebecca Mushtare

    Art

    17-20

    School of Education

    Amanda Fenlon

    Curriculum & Instruction

    18-21

    Voting Fac or Prof. Staff

    Michelle Bandla

    First Year Advisement

    17-20

    Voting Fac or Prof. Staff

    Chris Hebblethwaite

    Library

    16-19

    Voting Fac or Prof. Staff

    Jacqueline Wallace

    Career Services

    17-20

    Voting Fac or Prof. Staff

    William Canning

    UUP

    17-20

    Student Association

    Omar VanReenen

    Student

    18-19

    Student Association

    Edward Kelly

    Student

    18-19

    Student Association

    Jade LaPlante

    Student

    18-19

    Student Association

     VACANT

    Student

    18-19

    President Designee

    Patricia Clark

    Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

    President Designee

    Dan Roberts

    Interim Campus Life Director

    President Designee

    Pam Caraccioli

    Deputy to Pres Ext P'ships & Econ Develop

    President Designee

    Mitch Fields*

    Assoc. VP Facilities Mgt.

    President Designee

    Julie Pretzat

    Dean, School of C M & A

    President Designee

    Mark Slayton

    Development

    President Designee

    Michael Flaherty

    Auxiliary Services

    President Designee

    Casey Walpole

    CSEA/Registrar's

    Faculty Assembly

    Lisa Glidden*

    Political Science

Council Membership

Council Final Reports