Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Institutional Excellence Work Group (Standards 1 and 6)

  • Yvonne Petrella (Chair): Dean, Division of Extended Learning
  • Mary Avrakotos: Coordinator of Artswego
  • David Bozak: Associate Dean of College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Chair of Committee on Intellectual Integrity
  • Barb Garii: Associate Dean of School of Education, Committee on Intellectual Integrity
  • Florence Kirk: Associate Professor of Accounting, Finance and Law
  • John Moore: Director of Facilities Engineering and Sustainability, Operational Sustainability Committee
  • Tim Nekritz: Associate Director of Public Affairs, Director of Web Communication
  • Betsy Oberst: Director of Alumni and Parent Relations
  • Mike Pisa: Associate Director of Campus Technology Services
  • TBD: Student Representative

Institutional Vitality Work Group (Standards 2 and 3)

  • Joe Moreau (Chair): Chief Technology Officer, Campus Technology Services
  • Lorrie Clemo: Interim Provost
  • Mike Flaherty: General Manager of Auxiliary Services
  • Dan Griffin: Associate Director of Admissions
  • Jeff Grimshaw: Assistant Director of Center for Business and Community Development
  • Bernie Henderson: Vice-president Emeritus of Finance
  • Linda Rae Markert: Dean of the School of Education
  • Maria Nakamura: Associate Director of Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • Casey Raymond: Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Tom Simmonds: Associate Vice-President for Facilities
  • Mark Slayton: Director of Finance, Oswego College Foundation, Inc and Oswego Alumni Association
  • Byron Smith: Assistant Vice-President for Finance and Budget
  • Al Stamm: Distinguished Service Professor and Chair of Earth Sciences, Priorities and Planning Committee
  • Steven DiMarzo: Student Representative

Institutional Leadership and Governance Work Group (Standards 4 and 5)

  • Robert Moore (Chair): Professor of English, Director of Honors Program
  • Susan Camp: Faculty Assembly President, Associate Professor of Vocational Teacher Preparation
  • Kristen Eichorn: Professor and Chair of Communication Studies
  • David King: Dean of Graduate Studies
  • John Lalande: Chair of Modern Languages and Literatures
  • Michael LeBlanc: Assistant Dean, School of Education, Associate Professor of Counseling and Psychological Services
  • Margaret Ryniker: Associate Professor and Chair, of Public Justice, University Senate
  • Chuck Spector: Professor and Chair of Accounting, Finance and Law, UUP
  • Casey Walpole: Registration Office Supervisor, Local Vice-President of CSEA

A Learner-Centered Campus Work Group (Standards 8 and 9)

  • Kathy Evans (Chair): Assistant Vice-President of Student Affairs
  • Gail Akin: Associate Director of Admissions
  • Jackie Campbell: Assistant Director of Advisement and the FYRE Program Coordinator
  • Howard Gordon: Executive Assistant to the President and Special Assistant for Social Equity
  • Chris Hockey: Transfer Coordinator, Transfer Student Services
  • Mark Humbert: Director of Financial Aid
  • Peg Lloyd: Director of Student Accounts
  • Gurdeep Skolnik: Assistant Director and Coordinator of International Language and Education Center
  • Terry Tiballi: Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Elyzabeth Wengert: Director of Office of Learning Services
  • TBD: Student Representative

A Vibrant Faculty Work Group (Standard 10)

  • Marcia Burrell (Chair): Associate Chair and Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Joan Carroll: Associate Professor of Accounting, Finance and Law
  • Nate Emmons: Coordinator of New Student Orientation, Student Advisement
  • Webe Kadima: Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • John Kane: Professor of Economics, Director of Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Rameen Mohammadi: Associate Provost for Undergraduate and Special Programs
  • Marta Santiago: Human Resources Manager, Affirmative Action Officer
  • Barb Shaffer: Associate Librarian
  • Paul Tomascak: Assistant Professor of Earth Sciences
  • Rodney Johnson: Student Representative

Intellectual Rigor Work Group (Standards 11 and 13)

  • Frank Byrne (Chair): Chair and Associate Professor of History
  • Susan Camp: Faculty Assembly President, Associate Professor of Vocational Teacher Preparation
  • Fehmi Damkaci: Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Jennifer Kagan: Assistant Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Raihan Khan: Associate Professor of Marketing and Management
  • Fritz Messere: Dean of School of Communication, Media and the Arts
  • Jim Nichols: Associate Librarian
  • Jerry Oberst: Associate Director of Admissions and Coordinator of Communications
  • Yvonne Petrella: Dean of Division of Extended Learning
  • David Vampola: Assistant Professor of Computer Science
  • Nicolas Treviso: Student Representative

An Education for the 21st Century Work Group (Standard 12)

  • Jessica Hester (Chair): Chair and Associate Professor of Theatre
  • Michelle Bandla: Coordinator of First Year Programs
  • Mary Beth Bell: Director of Libraries
  • Bob Casper: Director of Career Services
  • Mark Cole: Professor of Theatre
  • Tom Ingram: Summer Sessions Coordinator, Office of Extended Learning
  • Chris LaLonde: Professor of English, Coordinator of American Studies and Director of General Education
  • Josh McKeown: Director of International Education and Programs
  • Rhonda Mandel: Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Cathy Santos: Associate Provost of Multicultural Opportunities and Programs

A Culture of Continuous Improvement Work Group (Standards 7 and 14)

  • Dean Crawford (Chair): Professor of Accounting, Finance and Law
  • Cynthia Clabough: Chair and Professor of Art
  • James Early: Assistant Professor of Computer Science
  • Jacob Gardner: Student Representative
  • Christy Huhyn: Assistant Director of Student Advisement
  • Greg Ketcham: Instructional Designer, Office of Extended Learning
  • John McCarthy: Assistant Dean for Accreditation and Assessment, School of Education
  • Mehran Nojan: Director of Institutional Research
  • Jim Scharfenberger: Associate Vice-President and Dean for Student Affairs
  • Richard Skolnick: Dean of the School of Business
  • Brad Wray: Associate Professor of Philosophy, Assessment Coordinator