Students walking in front of Shineman Center
Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Students sitting next to Lake Ontario
Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Three students walk across campus
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Graduates pose during Reunion
Get ready for reunion

Join us for the biggest alumni party of the year, June 8 to 11!

Nighttime view of Sheldon Hall clocktower
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Award winners

Bennett Award Winners | Readling Award Winners | Schoenheit Award Winners

Bennett Award Winners

2000 - Pearlene Walker Amica '00
2000 - William H. Scott '00
2001 - Susan J. Flood '01
2001 - Phyllis Moore Holloway '01
2001 - Charles L. Miller '01
2001 - Claudia D. Stockard '01
2002 - Christopher J. Byrne '02
2002 - Scott D. Exford '02
2002 - David W. Glover '02
2002 - Margo Ross '02
2003 - Gil G. Jackson '03
2003 - Paul J. Lahue '03
2003 - David M. Lunden '03
2003 - Margaret E. Vosburgh '03
2004 - Concetta Galvan-Hallett '04
2004 - Linda M. Romig '04
2005 - Nancy A. Herbert '05
2005 - Todd Russo '05
2005 - Suzanne M. Ryan '05
2006 - Tammy E. Anderson '06
2006 - Joseph C. Capotosto '06
2006 - William H. Davern '06
2006 - Tina M. Frederick '06
2006 - Deborah Haefele '06
2006 - Steven Lysenko '06
2007 - Julie Burger '07
2007 - Jennifer Gaffney-Goodnough '07
2007 - Warren L. Kinsey '07
2007 - Claire Noonan '07
2007 - Carrie Plasse '07
2008 - Nancy J. Kuhl '08
2008 - Victoria R. Odell '08
2009 - Janet Clendenen '09
2009 - Michael Pane '09
2009 - Elizabeth Culbertson '09
2009 - Kristen Freeman '09
2009 - Lisa Marie Carter '09
2009 - Matthew Tarolli '09
2010 - Carolyn M. Blount '10
2010 - Hilary K. Chaya '10
2010 - Lisa D. Craig '10
2010 - Kathleen M. Labulis '10
2010 - Richard D. Murphy '10
2010 - Helen S. Rothrock '10
2010 - Doreen Rousseau-Purdy '10

Readling Award Winners

1991 - Kathleen Pagano-Fuller '91
1992 - Barbara Parry '92
1993 - Gregory P. Hunter '93
1994 - Christine M. Vogelsang '94
1995 - Charles L. Crumb '95
1996 - Kathleen Ott Weiss '96
1997 - Michele Hancock '97
1997 - Joan S. Reardon '97
1998 - Wendy E. Feeney '98
1998 - David C. Loucks '98
1999 - Jeffrey P. Simons '99
2000 - William H. Scott '00
2001 - Bonnie C. Ladd '01
2001 - Renee A. Williams '01
2002 - Mary Beth Denny '02
2002 - Bonnie R. Finnerty '02
2002 - Stephen J. Veeder '02
2003 - Heidi Wolthausen Green '02
2003 - Leueen Smithling '02
2003 - Daphne D. Valentine '03
2004 - Cathleen J. Chamberlain '04
2004 - Lisa S. Sanford '04
2005 - Tony Cardamone '05
2005 - Patricia B. LaBarr '05
2005 - Krista L. Lewis '05
2005 - Daniel McDougal '05
2006 - Mary Jo Shrey '06
2006 - Kathryn O. Southwell '06
2007 - Lynnette J. Bonner '07
2007 - Dorothy A. DiAngelo '07
2007 - Tina M. Heckman '07
2008 - Francine A. Leggett '08
2008 - Christine Walsh '08
2009 - Jeffrey O. Hamelinck '09
2009 - Deanna Lothrop '09
2009 - Alan Woods '09
2010 - Darcy L. Cangello '10
2010 - Kerry D. Macko '10
2010 - Denise G. Penoyer '10
2011 - Dennis DesRosiers '11
2011 - Robyn Proud '11
2012 - Karen L. Finter '12
2012 - Angela A. Green '12
2012 - Brett R. Woodcock '12
2013 - Stacey Eger '13
2013 - Amy Hibbard '13
2013 - Christopher Klivak '13
2014 - Kasey Dolson '14
2014 - Jeffrey Ginger '14
2014 - Brian Read '14
2015 - Daniel Doore '15
2015 - Janelle Dupee '15
2015 - Nickolas Scholz '15
2016 - Christina Chamberlain '16
2016 - Tara Spicer Powless '16
2016 - Jodie J. Verkey '16

Schoenheit Award Winners

1994 - Marty Bartholomew '94
1995 - Dianne Squallace '95
1996 - Katherine Thomsen '96
1997 - Carol Chiavaroli '97
1997 - Dale R. Felder '97
1998 - Wendy E. Feeney ‘98
1999 - Michael C. Babcock '99
2000 - Mary G. Clifford '00
2000 - Frederick F. Fowler '00
2001 - Deborah Grimshaw '02
2001 - Pamela S. Tatro '02
2002 - Sally Feinberg '02
2002 - Elyn C. McEvoy '02
2003 - Debra E. Farden ‘04
2003 - Andrew R. Morrow ‘03
2003 - Stephen Todd ‘03
2004 - Jeffrey B. Wilson '04
2004 - Winton R. Buddington '04
2005 - Andrew M. Doell '05
2005 - Marcy Alberry Grenier '05
2005 - Mary M. Volkomer '05
2006 - Kimberly Jensen '06
2006 - Lori A. West '06
2007 - Jennifer D. Check '07
2007 - Linda Jones '07
2007 - Rebecca Rose '07
2008 - Erika L. McDonough '08
2008 - Tracy Mosher '08
2009 - Renee Burnett '09
2009 - Mary E. Compo '09
2009 - Jennifer A. Hayden '09
2010 - Robin D. Anglim '10
2010 - Mary E. Compo '10
2010 - Marietta P. Lachenauer '10
2010 - Christopher Riley '10
2011 - Jeremy Belfield '11
2011 - Andrew Wahl '11
2012 - Vicky P. Garrett '11
2012 - Megan C. Paliotti '12
2012 - Andrea W. Turner '12
2013 - Jeffrey McCarthy '14
2013 - Angela Sanford '13
2013 - Patrick Vrooman '13
2014 - Julie Bearup '14
2014 - Michael J. Jorgensen '14
2014 - Michael Pincelli '14
2015 - Amy Albanese '15
2015 - Michelle Burke '15
2015 - Janelle Dupee '15
2016 - Kristin Enright '16
2016 - Brenda L. Leddy '16
2016 - Melissa E. Perkowski '16