2019 Schedule

Quest is excited to announce the new Mobile App to better view and plan your day!

Please join us in celebrating the more than 350 presenters as we explore all areas of research at SUNY Oswego.

Join the mobile app by downloading Attendify from the App Store or Google Play.

Create a free account and search for Quest 2019. The link will take you directly to what you will need. Once you have joined, you can view the full schedule, as well as search by presenter name, presentation title, or topic area. You can also save your favorites and make notes about sessions you want to attend.

Download the App

 

Quest 2019 overview and spotlight sessions

5:00 – 7:00 p.m. (April 2) Quest kick-off at the Syracuse Campus.

8:00 – Noon Welcome & Red Carpet Selfie Station.

Student participation certificates available for pickup until 4:00 p.m. Coffee and light snacks available.

Marano Campus Center, Concourse

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. Spotlight Panel #1: Fresh Water For All - Puerto Rico Alternative Break Initiative

132 Marano Campus Center Auditorium

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. Spotlight Panel #2: I, Too, Am Study Abroad (ITASA)

132 Marano Campus Center Auditorium

11:30 a.m. – 4:50 p.m. Spotlight Panel #3: Creative Collaboration Between Lighting and Projection Media

133 Marano Campus Center

Noon – 12:30 p.m. Lunch break on your own.

12:30 – 2:00 p.m. Poster Session. Light snacks available.

Marano Campus Center Arena

1:30 – 3:00 p.m. Three Minute Thesis Competition and Reception

The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) competition celebrates the exciting research conducted by graduate students at SUNY Oswego. This competition cultivates students’ academic, presentation, and communication skills. The

competition supports students’ capacity to effectively explain their research in three minutes, in a language appropriate to a non-specialist audience. All are welcome to attend and vote on the People’s Choice.

132 Marano Campus Center Auditorium

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. Spotlight Panel #4: Why Representation & Culturally Responsive Education Matters

114 Marano Campus Center

4:00 – 4:50 p.m. Spotlight Panel #5: Challenge Debate with SUNY Brockport

114 Marano Campus Center

Quest 2019 awards, ceremonies & featured events

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. Modern Languages Honor Societies Induction Ceremonies, 242 Marano Campus Center

10:00 – 11:50 a.m. Creative Writing Awards, 114 Marano Campus Center

Noon – 1:00 p.m. Display to Archives Luncheon, Penfield Library (Reservation Required)

2:00 – 3:50 p.m. Math+MSLC QuESTimathon, 174 Marano Campus Center (Tutoring Center)

2:00 – 3:50 p.m. Art and Design Showcase, Tyler Hall Lobby

Beginning 2:00, 2:25, 3:00 and 3:25 p.m. Planetarium Presentations, 223 Shineman Center Planetarium

3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Deans’ Writing Awards and Reception, Penfield Library

3:00 – 5:00 p.m. International and Global Reception, 205 Marano Campus Center

3:30 – 5:30 p.m. Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony and Reception, 221 Rich Hall

Sessions by time:

5:00 – 7 p.m. (April 2) Syracuse Campus

“Using Assistive Technology to Level the Playing Field” Amanda Fenlon

“Classification of Mental Disorders from Methylation Data” Christopher Bartlett, Isabelle Bichindaritz

“Using Assistive Technology and Powerful Teaching to Reach Common Core Standards in Reading and Writing for Students with Disabilities” Cortnie Purce, Carol Willard

“Educational Leadership: Issue Analysis” Emily Bielejec, Nicole Petranchuk

“Branding and Culture of Companies” Marie Aloi, Christopher Clappin, Tess Conley

“Using Assistive Technology to Level the Playing Field” Marisa-Marie Conslato

“Using Assistive Technology to Level the Playing Field” Megan Russell

“Artificial intelligence and machine learning for breast cancer research” Renaud Seigneuric, Isabelle Bichindaritz

“Student Resources Coordinator” Ryan Lynn

“Austin” Stefanie Corey

8:00 a.m.

Chemistry Presentations: Part I

8:00 – 8:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Chemistry

“Using Bio-Feedstock to Synthesize Compostable Plastics”

Kyler Anderson

“Development of a Photodegradable Polymer”

Angela Frampton

“Development of a Stimuli-Responsive Molecule for Initiation of a Polymer”

Emma Kuczkowski, Christopher Serrano

8:30 a.m.

Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part I

8:30 – 8:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering

“Sun Tracking Solar Power System”

Aitor Celaya, Alex Chambers

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Opening Ceremony

8:30 – 8:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

All-day conference for the School of Business “Opening Ceremony”

9:00 a.m.

Spotlight Panel #1: Fresh Water For All Puerto Rico Alternative Break Initiative

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium)

Sponsor: Community Services

Members of the Puerto Rico Alternative Break Trip will discuss their Fresh Water For All initiative- How it began and its impact to the Naranjito community in Puerto Rico.

“Fresh Water For All - Puerto Rico Alternative Break Initiative- Winter 2019”

Kristen Bella, Mahalia Tiburcio, Michelle Uroza, Jayvana Perez, Micah Pasinski

Biological Sciences Part I: Bats, Gills and Bottlenose Dolphins

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Biological Sciences

“Bats and Apples: Bat Ecosystem Services in Apple Orchards in Central New York”

Tenaja Smith-Butler, Alexandria Capra

“Quantification of Apoptosis in E. complanata Gills in Response to PCB 105 Exposure”

Lauren Hardy

“Sociality in captive bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) as influenced by age and gender”

Samantha Synan

Business Part I: China’s High Speed Railway, Effects of “Block System” on Chinese Communities and Insurance Premiums

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 133 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“The Potential Impacts of “Block System” Policy Initiative on Chinese Communities”

Chaoliang Jing

“An Introduction to China’s High-speed Railway”

Qiang Wang

“The Effects of Hurricane Sandy on New York: Severe Weather and Insurance Premiums”

Lars Ohlsen, Kayla Biles, Bruno Rojas, Christian Elthorp

Chemistry Presentations: Part II

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Chemistry

“Development and Synthesis of Environmentally Friendly Poly(disulfide)s”

Jasmine Gomez

“Geometry Optimization and Electron Density Mapping of Picolinamide Derivatives”

Hector Gomez

“Synthesis of polychalcogenide compounds in different solvents”

Tienna Deroy

Communication Studies: Online Communication, Blogs, and Social Media

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher)

Sponsor: Communication Studies

This study will examine a specific form of online communication to connect with students and faculty of various higher education institutions in a public relations outlook.

“Content Analysis of University Blogs”

Sarah Slater

“A Social Media Content Analysis on the Top Five Most Followed National Football League Teams”

Taylor Briceno

“Engaging Images: Measuring Student Organization Use of Instagram and Lessons Learned from Best Practices”

Anna Chichester, Kayla Adam, Sam Donnelly, Luzelena Cespedes, Kendall Padovani, Abigayle Shaw

Computer Science Session I

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 170 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Computer Science

“DataMea: An Email Productivity Dashboard”

Cedric Hansen, Doug Myrdek, Tyler Dominick, Andrew Vadnais

“SMARTron: A SCANtron Analyzer”

Digital Humanities: Lightning Talks

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 231 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: History

This is an interdisciplinary group of student presenters that are presenting their Digital Humanities research in a Lightning Talk format.

“Digital Humanities Student Research at Oswego”

Anthony Brienza, Doug Bachman, Abraham Bates, Brandon Grant, Kyle Langlitz, Jordan McCauley, Ethan Romano, Giordano Romano, Elizabeth Tzivas

Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part II

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering

“Autonomous Unsupervised FPGA Deskewing Device for High-Speed Data Transfer”

Brian Emigholz, Joshua Willson, Tyler Johnson, Thomas Jackson

“Autonomous Guided Vehicles (AGV) Localization and Navigation System”

Chris Carey, Benjamin Stifter

HDV Capstone Experience

9:00 – 10:30 a.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Human Development

HDV faculty and students present on their experiences in the senior capstone classes of HDV 400 Applied Methods and the linked HDV 403 community internship placements. This includes sharing their individual project proposals and internship experiences, discussing the process of human service program development, and their course experiences. This will also be useful for HDV students to learn about the HDV major and the senior capstone classes.

Dorothy Shedlock, Laura Brown, Mamta Saxena, Echo Cutter, Kristina Dullen, Doug Woolever, Kelsey Finch, Jenna Standish

Modern Languages Honor Societies Induction Ceremonies

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 242 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Modern Languages and Literatures

Honor Society Induction Ceremonies for: Italian, French and Spanish

Susan Bertonneau, Patrick Schultz, Milton Loayza

Naming and Confronting the Myths and Contradictions of Employment: A Literary Critique

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: English and Creative Writing

Can a man be a nurse? How can a young retail employee claim her rights when she is working off the books? Members of the English honor society explore favorite works of poetry and fiction that have influenced their thinking, and show how the practice of literary critique empowers them to name and confront the myths and contradictions that surround the search for a meaningful career.

“Employment and Literary Critique”

Ashley Brunache, Angela Lee, Natasia Burgess, Jenna Uryevick

Physics: Part I

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 223 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Physics

As part of a class AST 405 project, we use the latest version of MESA/RSP to model a number of OGLE Large Magellanic Cloud Cepheid Variable Stars. We describe the code, its implementation on the Astrophysics cluster, the success/failure of our modelling and the astrophysical implications.

“Radiation Hydrodynamic Modelling of Cepheid Variable Stars”

Brett Meerdink, Nick Proietti, Samantha Carey, Ryan Mammone, Natalie Miller, Katherine Galey, Paul Felice,

Kari Henry, AJ Chalmers, Antonella Pelosi, Shashi Kanbur

Psychology Part I: Compliments, Gait and Social Motives

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Psychology

“Does compliment type influence cognitive performance and mood in women?”

Brighton Bernard, Gilian Tenbergen

“Gait as a Predictor of Sexual Violence Victimization”

Bryce Colvin, Gilian Tenbergen

“A Modular Perspective of Social Motives”

Grace Roessling

Seeing Through Their Eyes

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Curriculum and Instruction

In this talk, presenters will describe a collaborative conversation each engaged in as a part of a Personal Profile assignment for a preservice teacher education course. The purpose of the assignment is to learn more about the educational impact and day-to-day experiences of people identified as having a disability Selected visual representations of the lived experiences of the interviewees will be on display.

Deb Quick, Donna Dennihy, Olga Powers, Sara Pritchard-Mitchell

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IA

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“An Empirical Analysis of A Shares Included in the MSCI Index”

Mingxuan Guo

“Astronics - Innovative Technology and Collaborative Solutions”

Amy Alba, Ahmed Albajari, Dillon Nimako, Sean Paul Owen, Sami Rajput

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IB

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 206 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“Are Chinese College Students’ Online Shopping Behavior Impulsive? Based on the Analysis of Questionnaire”

Wenshuang Zhang

“Doing Business in the U.S. vs. China”

Steve Giannotta

Sociology Presentations: Transforming Social Institutions

9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Sociology

“Exploring Quiverfull Digital Spaces”

Abigail Langer

“Psychological and Emotional Effects of Concussions”

Kaylee Packard

“Racial Economic Opportunity in the U.S.”

Akezia Archibald

“Resiliency after Domestic Abuse”

Kristen Bella

Theatre Department: Play Readings I

9:00 – 9:30 a.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Theatre

A reading of a new play, “Smaller This Year,” by Anastasia West and William Reymann.

“Smaller This Year: A Play Reading”

Anastasia West

9:30 a.m.

Theatre Department: Play Readings II

9:30 – 10:30 a.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Theatre

A reading of a new student-written play, “Make Me Proud,” based on Donne’s ‘Death Be Not Proud’. A reading

featuring Kayla Elfers and Anastasia West.

“Make Me Proud: A Play Reading”

Kayla Elfers

10:00 a.m.

Spotlight Panel #2: I, Too, Am Study Abroad (ITASA)

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium)

Sponsor: Office of International Education and Programs

The goal of the panel presentation is for students to express why they chose to go to Puerto Rico to assist, what they learned from the experience, and lastly help students in attendance identify their own skills that inspire them to participate in future service learning initiatives. We plan to have a group of five students to present who are from diverse ethnic backgrounds and fields of study.

“I, Too, Am Study Abroad (ITASA) panel presentation and picture display on SUNY and NY Stands with Puerto

Rico Service Learning”

Tim Braun, Lisa Glidden, Joanne O’Toole, Maggie Rivera, Kelsey Gillett

Biological Sciences: Part II: Mechanosensation, Mouse Zygotes, and Gecko Skull Shapes

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Biological Sciences

“Effects of Surface Modification on Dictyostelium Adhesion and Mechanosensation”

Allison Hearn

“Affordable, Open-Source Device Design for Electroporating Mouse Zygotes”

Ali Khan

“Ecomorphometric Analysis of Pygopodid Gecko Skull Shape”

George Gurgis

Business Part II: Logos and Productivity Fluctuation

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 133 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“How a Company’s Logo Positively or Negatively Effects the Company”

Hannah Leva

“Consumer Comments About Meat Anti-Consumption: The Case of Turkey”

Merve Yanar

“Productivity Fluctuation”

Samira Todd, Shannon Yearwood

“Warren Buffett’s Stock Picking Methodology”

Brian Abad, Mike Nevills

Chemistry Presentations: Part III

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Chemistry

“Dispersive Liquid Liquid Microextraction of Diphenhydramine and its Metabolites from Aqueous Solutions”

Sierra Andrews, Alexis Smith

“Developing Epigenetic Capabilities at SUNY Oswego”

Christina Li

“Race, Hair Cortisol, and Cardiovascular Disease Risk in the Syracuse Lead Study Participants”

Laura Thacker

Communication Studies: A podcast

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher)

Sponsor: Communication Studies

A podcast series a that explores this idea of the uncertainty of being successful through various interviews with people that are confident in having found success in their lives. The goal of this project is to guide students in their search for what being successful means to them.

“Ladders (and How to Climb Them)”

Ethan Magram

Computer Science Session II

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 170 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Computer Science

“Virtual Mindfulness: Using Virtual Reality to Induce a State of Mindfulness”

Anne Reynolds, Kristen Ray, Kushboo Panchal

“Building a cm-Precise Cyber-Physical Drone using Differential GPS”

James Spagnola, Bastian Tenbergen

“AirborneCPS: Implementing Autonomous Flight Manuevors to Avoid Collisions”

Andrew Driscoll, Bastian Tenbergen

Creative Writing Awards

10:00 – 11:50 AM • 114 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Creative Writing Program

The 51st annual Creative Writing Awards features readings by the winners of awards in fiction, poetry, nonfiction, screenwriting, and playwriting.

Curriculum and Instruction: An International Aspect (A multi-paper presentation by the Visiting Scholars in the Curriculum and Instruction Department)

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Curriculum and Instruction

“Analysis of Factors Affecting Chinese Learners’ Participation in Classroom”

Yuling Gao, Harrison Yang

“Design and Application of Flipped Classroom Model of Deep Learning Based on Second Language Acquisition Theory”

Yanmin Chen, Harrison Yang

“What Should Be Improved in Chinese EFL Teaching?”

Wilbur Ge, Harrison Yang

“Research on Dynamic Detection Model of Abnormal Learning Behavior in Online Learning”

He Yang, Harrison Yang

Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part III

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering

“Programmable Guitar Pedal”

Gregory Abbass

“Amphibious Rover”

Nicholas Curinga, Ryan Wiszniewski, Nana Yeboah

Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project A

10:00– 10:50 a.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Sociology

Students will present their digital map creations from the Team Taught Mapping Oswego Digital Humanities Service learning Project.

MAT 401: Mathemagica

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 232 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Mathematics

In this session, mathematics majors engaging in mathematical independent studies and projects will discuss their work and share some insight into what kinds of math magic undergraduates can tackle!

“Fibonacci and Coin Tossing Probabilities”

Kendra Walker

“The Hidden Information in Infinite Series Arising from Graphs”

Juliann Geraci

New Directions in History: A Selection of 2018-2019 History Capstone Projects

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 231 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: History

“The Incorporation of Violence during the Rise of the Bolsheviks, 1917-1921”

Elias Cerussi

“Trying to Steer a New Course: Democracy and Reform under the Russian Provisional Government in 1917”

Connor Breese

“The Rhetoric of Yellow Fever in 19th century New Orleans”

Rose Small

“Talking to the Dead: 19th-century Spiritualism in the eastern United States”

Lauren Nevil

“Unexpected Connections and Defining Modernity: Exploring Three Eras of Japanese History”

Raymond Theiss

“Understanding the Ritual Practices of the Ancient Mayan Civilization through New Historical Methods”

Nicole Dempsey

Physics: Part II

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 223 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Physics

“Frequency Linearization Technique Using Fabry-Perot Interferometer”

Andres Inga, P. M. Rupsinghe

“The Future of Solar Technology: Inkjet Printed Quantum Dot Films”

Dylan Richmond

“Homemade External Cavity-Diode Laser (ECDL) for Spectroscopy Applications”

Gregory Abbass, Sachintha Herath, Lawrence Paice, P. M. Rupsinghe

Psychology Part II: Free Recall, Cell Phones, and Threat Bias

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Psychology

“Semantic structure in repeated instances of free recall”

Maxwell Mozes, Theo Rhodes

“The Effects of Cell Phone Presence and Motivation on Student Performance”

Peter Mancarella, Emily Bovier

“Association between resting state functional connectivity of the Bed Nucleus Stria Terminalis and attentional bias to threat”

Samantha Jenks, Chiang-shan R. Li, Sien Hu

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIA

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“Abnormal Turnover in Executives: Scapegoats or to Blame?”

Haiyu Liu

“Is Political Expericence of CEOs a Driving Force of Innovation?-An Empirical Analysis of A Share Listed Companies in China from 2012 to 2017”

Xiaomin Liu

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIB

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 206 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“Financial Literacy and Household Financial Asset Allocation: China Evidence”

Wenxin Ye

“Big Data and Ethics: How to Conduct Ethical Research”

Douglas Castro

Studying Abroad: GETGO Travel Grant Experiences Part I

10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 242 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Modern Languages and Literatures

Students who have received a GETGO travel grant, will be discussing their experiences of studying abroad.

10:30 a.m.

Prevalence and knowledge of college students regarding sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait from a midatlantic university campus

10:30 – 10:50 a.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Health Promotion and Wellness

This is a quantitative research study that identifies a gap in the literature related to the education of sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait on college campuses. This study aimed to identify if sickle cell disease or sickle cell trait was prevalent on a MidAtlantic university campus and students knowledge related to the subject. Further analysis of the data has to lead to some future implications for research and opportunities for outreach on college campuses.

Astrid Guity

Theatre Department: Play Readings III

10:30 – 11:50 a.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Theatre

A staged reading of the play “Red” by John Logan, co-presented between the Theatre Department and the English and Creative Writing Department.

“Red: A Play Reading”

Toby Malone, Brad Korbesmeyer

11:00 a.m.

The Legacy of Dada and Music Performance

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium)

Sponsor: Art History & Music

“Hannah Höch’s Dada Legacy”

Alina Daly

“Collaborative Composition and Performance in Electronic Music”

Paul Leary, Nicky Radford, Zahra Bellucci

Biological Sciences Part III: Crickets, Moths and Painted Lady Butterflies

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Biological Sciences

“Conditioning and persistence of olfactory stimulated behavior in crickets (Gryllodes sigillatus)”

Melissa Orleman

“Plastic-eating 101 featuring the greater wax moth”

Joseph Rocco

“The Effects of Rap Music on the Development of Painted Lady Butterflies (Vanessa cardui)”

Abigail Allen

Chemistry Presentations: Part IV

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Chemistry

“The effect of phenolic compound concentrations in staghorn sumac seeds on the winter foraging behaviors of birds”

Hailey Russell

“Untangling Metabolic Cooperation: An Investigation into the metabolic profiles of Lactobacillus bacteria”

Andrew Sommer

“Crystallization of the lectin-like domain of thrombomodulin (TMD1)”

Vanessa Wiltsie, Amarachukwu Ajoku

“Expression and Purification of Complement Proteins CFH and C2 for Use in Protein Interaction Studies”

Veronica Singh

Communication Studies: Mass Media and the Law

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher)

Sponsor: Communication Studies

A panel of four recent Mass Media & the Law students will present their research on important topics shaping communication law in 2019.

“Current Issues in Media Law”

Selena Pappas, Cameron Slavin, Samantha Smolak, Brigette Wagner

Computer Science Session III

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 170 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Computer Science

“Barta: A Local Anonymous Posting App”

Shakhar Dasgupta

“Machine Learning the CIA Factbook”

Michael Anilonis

“tidewat.ch”

Landon Patmore

Discover Wellness: Find a Healthier You

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Health Promotion and Wellness

The researchers will take you through five stages of health programming, showcasing their transferable skills: needs assessment, data analysis, program planning, program implementation, and program evaluation. Researchers will begin by discussing their process of a health needs assessment from the planning stages to the implementation stages of faculty and staff at SUNY Oswego. Then researchers will discuss how they analyzed the needs assessment data, planned programs based on the findings, started the implementation process of these programs on campus and evaluated the effectiveness of the program.

Sara Meal, Christian Dejesus, Shannon Stone, Richard McCabe

Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part IV

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering

“Smart Garden”

Samantha Carey, Zachary Gathmann, David Ng Lee

“A Steer-by-Wire System”

Shawn Woleslagle, Jesse Taylor

Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project B

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Sociology

Students will present their digital map creations from the Team Taught Mapping Oswego DIgital Humanities Service learning Project.

MAT 402: Mathemagica

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 232 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Mathematics

In this session, mathematics majors engaging in mathematical independent studies and projects will discuss their work and share some insight into what kinds of math magic undergraduates can tackle!

“Constructing the Heptadecagon”

Kyler Anderson

“Differential Topology”

Ryan Gelnett

Physics: Part III

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 223 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Physics

“Graphene Nanoribbons: Various Gold Terminated Edge Binding Sites and Applications”

Dylan Richmond

“Common Student Misconceptions in Physics Classes: Mechanics”

Kyle Bautista

Psychology Part III: Foraging Patterns, and Upsetting Events

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Psychology

“Effects of resource value on human foraging”

Joshua Hull, Benjamin Wilson, Theo Rhodes

“College Students’ Social Reactions to Upsetting Events: Links with Attachment Representations of Parents”

Kaela Otero-Lush, Lindsey Mercurio, Kaitlyn Lockwood, Matthew Dykas

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIIA

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“Market Manipulation Forex Trading System”

Matthew Stone

“An Empirical Analysis on the Linkage of Shanghai, Hong Kong and US Stock Market Under the Background of Sino-US Trade War”

Junyu Wang

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIIB

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 206 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“How to Survive from “Dangerous” Financial Market?”

Jing Wang

“Can Yuebao Monetary Fund Avoid Being the Next Paypal Monetary Fund?”

Yuhang Zhang

Studying Abroad: GETGO Travel Grant Experiences Part II

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 242 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Modern Languages and Literatures

Students who have received a GETGO travel grant, will be discussing their experiences of studying abroad.

SUNY CiTi (BOCES) Partnership Equals Success

11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Curriculum and Instruction

What creates student success in an alternative environment? The Credit Accrual Recovery for Everyone (C.A.R.E.) is an alternative high school program located at SUNY Oswego. The C.A.R.E. Program partners with the School of Education and SUNY Pre-Service Teachers. Students who have not seen success in their home school are graduating with Regents Diplomas in the CARE Program with the support of program teachers, and college pre-service teachers. During this presentation CARE students and SUNY Pre-service teachers will share their experiences in the program and the benefits. The success is grounded in Relationships, Time, and Interdisciplinary Instruction and Learning.

Robyn Proud, Tammy Dilmore, Tommy Honors, Samantha Rose, Katherine Strieter, Matt Warren, Tila Neopaney

11:30 a.m.

Spotlight Panel #3: Creative Collaboration Between Lighting and Projection Media

11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. • 133 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Theatre

(Lighting Installation) A brief presentation combining audio, lighting, and media elements tethered using Open Sound Control and Midi Time Code.

“Creative Collaboration Between Lighting and Projection Media”

Patrick Mathis

Noon

Penfield Library Display to Archives Faculty & Staff Luncheon (Reservation Required)

Noon – 1:00 p.m. • Penfield Library Speaker’s Corner

Sponsor: Penfield Library

The annual Display to Archives luncheon recognizes the scholarly and creative efforts of all of SUNY Oswego’s faculty and professional staff, particularly highlighting the faculty and staff who donated their work to the College Archives in the past year. Pre-registration required.

Anthropology

Lindsay Bell

Alanna Ossa

Atmospheric and Geological Sciences

Scott Steiger

Dave Valentino

Biological Sciences

James MacKenzie

Peter Newell

Business

Mary Rodgers

Career and Technical Educator Preparation

Benjamin Ogwo

Chemistry

Kestutis Bendinskas

Fehmi Damkaci

Andrew Garner

James Pagano

Communication Studies

Kristen Eichhorn

Jason Zenor

Computer Science

Damian Schofield

Bastian Tenbergen

Counseling and Psychological Services

Jodi Ann Mullen

Criminal Justice

Roger Guy

Margaret Schmuhl

Curriculum and Instruction

Marcia Burrell

Sharon Kane

Ritu Radhakrishnan

Tania Ramalho

Namrata Sharma

Economics

Lyudmyla Sonchak

Educational Administration

Tamara Lipke

English and Creative Writing

Sarah Berry

Lewis Turco*

Health Promotion and Wellness

Sandy Bargainnier

Intercollegiate Athletics

Dan Witmer

Library

Juan Denzer

Laura Harris

Deale Hutton*

Mathematics

Christopher Baltus

Indu R. U. Churchill

Daniel Kraus

John Myers

Ampalavanar Nanthakumar

Modern Languages and Literatures

Gonzalo Aguiar

Beatriz Salcedo-Strumpf

Music

Todd Graber

Juan Francisco La Manna

Office of Learning Services

Steven Smith

Office of the Provost

Scott Furlong

Physics

Carolina Ilie

Shashi Kanbur

Political Science

Helen Knowles

Allison Rank

Psychology

Matthew Dykas

Sociology

Tim Delaney

Theatre

Aleksandra Kraszpulska

12:30 p.m.

Quest 2019 Poster Session

12:30 – 2:00 p.m. • Marano Campus Center Areana

1:30 p.m

Three Minute Thesis Competition and Reception

1:30 – 3:00 p.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium)

Sponsor: Division of Graduate Studies

A competition that celebrates the exciting research conducted by graduate students at SUNY Oswego. This competition cultivates students’ academic, presentation, and communication skills. The competition supports students’ capacity to effectively explain their research in three minutes, in a language appropriate to a nonspecialist audience. Reception to follow, sponsored by Auxiliary Services.

2:00 p.m.

Art and Design Showcase

2:00 – 4:00 p.m. • Tyler Hall Lobby

Sponsor: Art

Display of student projects and creative research in studio art and graphic design.

Kim Grunden, Courtney Hall, Dalton Patterson, Julie Farquhar, Hannah Sojka, Bradley Holen, Zack Jocz, Jia Fu Liu, Pragya Pahari, Ian Suanders, Abhishek Thapa, Sarah Smelko, Ariana Dzibela, Shea McCarthy, Mikayla Trapasso, Nyiah Bagnall, Nathaniel Canfield, Maria Derenzo, Hannah Deutsch, Kassandra Edwards, Jacklyn Lopez, Paul Phipps, Jacob Sweeney, Christopher Weiman, Jessica Miller, Catalina Penailillo

Biological Sciences Part IV: Freshwater Mussels, Spotted Turtles and International Travel

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center

Sponsor: Biological Sciences

“Tanzania and Israel: New opportunities in faculty-led international travel for biology students”

Karen Sime

“Effects of Atrazine on Freshwater Mussels”

Manna Job

Communication Studies: Race and Gender in the Media

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher)

Sponsor: Communication Studies

This panel will discuss the complex representations of race and gender in contemporary media. Each panelist will examine how media texts challenge but also reinforce traditional stereotypes of race and gender.

“Gender and Race in the Media”

Tahirah Abdo, Myles Carter, Josephine Morron, Rebecca Velez

Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project C

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Sociology

Students will present their digital map creations from the Team Taught Mapping Oswego Digital Humanities Service learning Project.

2:00 p.m.

Math+MSLC QuESTimathon

2:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 174 Marano Campus Center (Tutoring Center)

Sponsor: Mathematics

Rise to the challenge of estimating a target number; your team will have 10 chances in each round to succeed in capturing the target number in a range and then narrow that range to pin the target down. Over several rounds, your team will rack up points ... and you will rack up the skills for estimation!

Messy and Endangered Languages

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center

Sponsors: Anthropology & Linguistics Program

“Play Fun with Chinese Language - the glorious messiness of Chinese”

Yufang Rao

“Documenting an Endangered Language: Making the First Kiowa Dictionary”

Cory Becker-Warren, Autumn Schunk, Lillian Talmage, Ian White

Meteorology and Climatology

2:0 0– 2:50 p.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Atmospheric and Geological Sciences (Meteorology)

“Comparing Lightning in Light Precipitation, Classic, and Heavy Precipitation Supercells”

Emma Flower

“An Analysis on the Validity of Hiding in a Ditch to Survive an Approaching Tornado: A Wind Tunnel Model

Study”

Elizabeth Tirone

Physics: Part IV

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 223 Shineman Science Center (Planetarium)

Sponsor: Physics

“Commemorating the 50th Anniversary of the Apollo Lunar Landings”

John Zielinski

“The Stars of Spring”

Paul Felice

Shanghai Normal University - SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IV

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Business

“Return to the Earth’s Original Color: A Comparative Study of Green Financial Policies of Chinese and American Commercial Banks and an Analysis of the Internal Causes of Their Implementation*”

Yujie Lei

“Does Financial Development Make Air Cleaner? Evidence from Panel Data of 276 Cities in China”

Ping Wang

Yes, We Can All Get Along: Debating Competing Political Positions

2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Political Science

There are many political issues facing both the SUNY Oswego campus and the nation as a whole. In light of recent events, the Political Science Club believes that there should be a place on the SUNY Oswego campus where students can constructively and respectfully debate political topics, give their opinions, and invite members of the community to engage in discussion. We believe that the topics discussed in our meetings have importance beyond the walls of Mahar 467. This roundtable discussion, featuring representatives from the College Democrats, College Republicans, Young Americans For Freedom and The International Socialist Club represents an important way for groups, with differing political viewpoints, to come together and discuss pressing political issues in a controlled environment moderated by unbiased hosts from the Political Science Club. It will feature student-generated questions gathered by a survey sent to the campus, and additional relevant questions chosen to be asked at the discussion.

Connor Breese, Thomas Hardman, Bruno Rojas, Ericka Solomon, Emily Tepfenhart, Kevin Tirpak, Tyler Toomey

3:00 p.m.

Spotlight Panel #4: Why Representation & Culturally Responsive Education Matters

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: School of Education Teacher Opportunity Corps (TOC II)

The School of Education Teacher Opportunity Corps (TOC II) Scholars believes that representation matters in the 21st Century classroom, and more importantly that culturally responsive education matters today too. One important objective of becoming a teacher is being culturally and linguistically responsive, however, how do we prepare pre-service teachers to enter urban communities if they are not culturally mindful? How do we change the narrative, remove the single story and ensure cultural competence among educators in P-12 schools to make sure that all students reach their full potential? During this 50-minute session, TOC II scholars will share their personal stories on why they want to teach in urban schools, their perspective on what it means to be a culturally responsive educator, and how they believe TOC II and the School of Education is preparing them to be an effective educator for all.

“Why Representation & Culturally Responsive Education Matters: Voices from TOC II Scholars”

Tamara Dalton, Leilani Leslie, Anabelle Maldonado, Stacey Malone, Astrid Menjivar, Leeza Rooper, Alexa Simeon, Venise Valcarcel

Addressing Poverty Issues in Mental Health Counseling

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Counseling and Psychological Services

The purpose of this presentation is to highlight the importance of understanding poverty in counseling contexts and to address best practices in working with clients who experience poverty in rural and urban settings. Attendees will have an opportunity to engage in an experiential activity and discussion following the presentation.

Stacy Baum

Anthropology Capstone Presentations: Part I

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium)

Sponsor: Anthropology

“Bryan Baez Presentation”

Bryan Baez

“Can Skeletal Traits Identify Body Mass?”

Jessica Allen

“Conceptualization, Participation, and Maintenance of Consumerist Behavior and Economic Inequity in Oswego County”

Ryan Fitzgerald

“For What It’s Worth: A look at the commodity value opposed to the value of cultural patrimony”

Colton Fallon

“Student’s Perceptions Regarding Gun Control”

Hali Castrovinci

Communication Studies: Strategic Communication

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher)

Sponsor: Communication Studies

This session features the work of graduate students in the Strategic Communication Master’s program. Topics range from a study of political beliefs to the effectiveness of advertising methods for a self-defense class at Oswego to a project about implementing diversity training on college campuses.

“Graduate Research and Applied Projects from the Strategic Communication Master’s Program”

Kurt Albrecht, Morgan Meaney, Amanda Ebrahim

Deans’ Writing Awards

3:00 – 4:50 p.m. • Penfield Classroom 215

Sponsor: English and Creative Writing

Michael Murphy

The Experiences of Korean Faculty Studying and Teaching in the US

3:00 – 5:00 p.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Eta Omicron Chapter of Phi Beta Delta

International and Global Reception to celebrate guests interested in discussing topics surrounding international issues that includes Year of Korea Panel Discussion. All are welcome. Light refreshments will be served. Sponsored by Phi Beta Delta and IGE. IST approved

Ahreum Lee, Seung Paek, Taejin Jung

Free Speech and Violence

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Philosophy & Criminal Justice

“Free Speech, Philosophy, and the Law”

Robert Jackowski, Megan Mullen

“Systemic Analysis of Violence Against Women in India”

Sonali Kumar

Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project D

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Sociology

Students from the team taught services project, will be presenting their digital maps of Oswego.

Physics: Part V

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 223 Shineman Science Center (Planetarium)

Sponsor: Physics

“Step into the Shoes of the Apollo 15 Astronauts: Using the Planetarium and/or Virtual Reality to Experience Lunar Missions Firsthand with the help of Open-Source 3D Modeling Software”

Richard Frieman

“The First 5 Years of the New Planetarium”

Scott Roby

Theatre Department: Presentations I

3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Theatre

“The Dramaturgy Hub Initiative”

Toby Malone

“‘The Shape of Things’ Dramaturgy Hub”

Ryan Benson Smith

3:30 p.m.

Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony

3:30 – 5:30 p.m. • 221 Rich Hall

Sponsor: School of Business

Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony with Chapter Honoree, Jeff Sorensen ’92

4:00 p.m.

Spotlight Panel #5: Challenge Debate with SUNY Brockport

4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Communication Studies

Parliamentary style debate involving 4 person teams from SUNY Oswego and SUNY Brockport formally arguing a topic of current controversy on college campuses.

“Challenge Debate with SUNY Brockport”

Ethan Magram, Jacob Starowicz, William Corsi, Justique Carter, Jacob Manrow

Anthropology Capstone Presentations: Part II

4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium)

Sponsor: Anthropology

“Domestication of Cats”

Elaina Kline

“The Environmental Effects from Body Farms”

Medgine Mede

“The Intersectionality of New York City Health Campaigns and At-risk Populations”

Rose Small

“The Utility of Serrated versus Non-serrated Points of the Hohokam”

Ralph Schloss

Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project E

4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Sociology

Students from the team taught services project, will be presenting their digital maps of Oswego.

Theatre Department: Presentations II

4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center

Sponsor: Theatre

“The Good Dramaturg: ‘The Good Doctor’ Through the Eyes of a Dramaturg”

Kiersten Mickle

“Effects of the Internet on Cruising Culture in Homosexual Men”

Ryan Benson Smith

Quest 2019 poster session

12:30 – 2 p.m. • Marano Campus Center Arena

Atmospheric and Geological Sciences — Geology

1. “Migration of the Taconic deformation front across the mid-Atlantic Piedmont: evidence from detailed porphyroblast analysis”

Christopher Weiman

2. “Detailed analysis of lacustrine sedimentary rocks from the Mesozoic Newark Basin, NY and NJ”

Claudia Halbauer

3. “Subsurface Profiling using Electromagnetic Induction”

Evan Rafferty

4. “Monitoring subsurface water flow through an earthen dam using electrical resistivity, Rice Creek Field Station, Oswego, New York”

Ralph Schloss, Alison Sullivan, Benjamin Walley, Nicholas Kanauer, Michael Kensell, Becky Nesel, Caitlin Serowik, Mary Sorensen, Christopher Weiman

5. “It’s All Your Fault, Mr. Clarendon-Linden”

Kevin Frier

6. “Stratigraphic and structural analysis of the West Settlement valley stream”

Kyle Faraci

7. “Origin and development of the Devil’s Bedstead pyroxenite within the Pioneer Mountains metamorphic core complex, central Idaho”

Leah Knapp, Rachel Lee, Brian Hough

8. “Grain Size Analysis of Sediment Core Samples from Searles Lake, California: Steps Toward Interpreting Lake Expansion and Contraction in the Desert Southwest”

Mary Sorensen, Becky Nesel, Justin Stroup

9. “Establishing A Grainsize Sample Processing Method: Isolating Clastic Grains and Removing Evaporite Minerals to Enable Paleo-environmental Interpretations”

Mary Sorensen, Becky Nesel, Justin Stroup

10. “Magnetic anomaly and susceptibility analysis of ore bodies in the western Hudson Highlands, New York”

Michael Kensell, Caitlin Serowik

11. “Can drone imagery be used to produce 3D models for erosion analysis?: An experiment at McIntyre’s Bluff, Sterling, NY”

Natalie Torres, Rachel Lee, Richard Frieman, Brian Hough

12. “Petrology of the Inwood marble, New York City”

Tristan Dietschler

13. “Petrographic Analysis of Payne Lake granite contact zone, Jefferson County, New York”

Tyler Petty

14. “In Memory of Brian Hough”

Biological Sciences

15. “Development of Genetic Tools for Targeted Gene Modification in Acetobacter Bacteria”

Chris Murphy

16. “Molecular Cloning of Truncated Filamin Constructs Lacking Key Regulatory Domains”

Colin Harrington

17. “Anatomical mechanisms for leaf prostration of the wintergreen fern Polystichum acrostichoides”

Dimitri Lockhart

18. “Molecular Cloning of RFP-tagged Rap1 for the Study of the Genetic Interaction between Rap1 and KrsB”

Gigi Niu

19. “Effects of Temperature and Day length on the Daily Movements and Home Range of the Southern Flying Squirrel”

Kervans Lerouge

20. “Spotted Turtle (Clemmys guttata) Population Analysis and Headstarting Efficiency at Ira Marsh in Cayuga County, NY”

Matthew Gorman, Kasey Barber, Kaitlyn Talmage

21. “Influence of Yeasts and Bacteria on the Rate of Larval Development in Drosophila melanogaster”

Rita Ntim-Gyakari, Tylea McCarthy-Walker

22. “Effects of Environmental Modifications on Dictyostelium Adhesion and Mechanosensation”

Sara Fuller

23. “The Role of alpha-Actinin in Sensing Mechanical Stimulation in Dictyostelium Cells”

Stephanie Arcello

Chemistry

24. “SUNY Oswego Agricultural Testing and Analysis Laboratories: What is important to know about Grains!”

Charlotte Labrie-Cleary, Hanna Greulich

25. “Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of Amino Acids in latent fingerprints”

Joonwoo Park

26. “Interactions Between Thrombomodulin and The Complement System by Surface Plasmon Resonance”

Jose Giler

27. “Expression and Purification of Complement Component 2”

Lainey Archibee

28. “Interactions Between Thrombomodulin and The Complement System by SPR and HDMXS”

MaryCatherine Rice

29. “Optimizing Complement Factor H Expression in Yeast”

Matthew Gehm, Lorenzo D’Amore

30. “Wort Composition In Malted Grains”

Noah Davidson, David Eckler

31. “Structure and function studies of 3DL1, an enzyme of unknown function”

Richard DeMaddis

Community Services

32. “The Mosquito and It’s Effects in Puerto Rico After Hurricane Maria and Irma”

Kayla Brun, Micah Pasinski

Computer Science

33. “Women in Computing Publicity”

Alikeju Adejo

34. “A Road Vehicle Image Analyzer”

Ayomide Gbadamosi

35. “Machine Learning Based Classification of Mental Disorders from Methylation Data”

Christopher Bartlett

36. “Augmented Reality Infrared Overlay”

Gage Davidson

37. “Getting Your Hands Dirty: Innovations & Obstacles with Project-Based STEAM Instruction”

Hannah O’Brian

38. “Girls Who Code”

Ka Ying Chan

39. “Swiipe - A mobile marketplace application”

Randy Nguyen

40. “QRMD - A QR Code Medical Data App for Emergency Crews”

Robert Kilmer

41. “Building a cm-Precise Cyber-Physical Drone using Differential GPS”

James Spagnola, Bastian Tenbergen

42. “Making a Text-Based RPG Simulation in C++”

Tonia Sanzo

Counseling and Psychological Services

43. “Using Psychoeducational Test Data to Identify Feigned Effort”

Nicole Maether, Raychel Kramer, Laura Spenceley

Health Promotion and Wellness

44. “Evaluation of “Cold Ones and Hard Stuff” A Public Health Program”

Emily Emmons, Victoria Idowu

Human Development

45. “Behavioral And Emotional Interventions For Preschool Children Behavioral And Emotional Interventions For Preschool Children”

Michelle Uroza, Mamta Saxena

Psychology

46. “Effects of resource value on human foraging”

Benjamin Wilson, Joshua Hull, Theo Rhodes

47. “Effect of bias on strategy decisions in the Monty Hall Dilemma”

Briann Wood, Theo Rhodes

48. “The Effects Of PTSD And Gender On Alcohol Dependence”

Dakota Trejo, Samara Rice

49. “Perception of argument under violations of film continuity”

Hannah Gonzalez, Theo Rhodes

50. “Effect of Laterality on Motor Switching and Inhibition”

Joseph Goliber, Manna Job, Samantha Jenks, Sien Hu

51. “Challenges and Pathways in Child Sexual Abuse Secondary Prevention: Do Experts Believe It Will Work?”

Kassidy Pratt, Gilian Tenbergen

52. “Temporal patterns of visual attention during working memory task in pre-adolescent children”

Leigh Bacher, Alex Rivera, Gabi DeAngleo, Skyler Stisser

53. “Challenges and Pathways in Child Sexual Abuse Secondary Prevention: Qualitative Analysis of Expert Opinions”

Lynnell Cote, Gilian Tenbergen

54. “The Effects of Age on Proactive Control in Healthy Adults”

Manna Job, Samantha Jenks

55. “The Effects of Age on Proactive Control in Healthy Adults”

Manna Job, Samantha Jenks, Chiang-shan R. Li, Sien Hu

56. “Viewing demographic characteristics and outcomes on selfassessed questionnaires through the use of MANOVA statistical testing”

Maria Isidoro-Chino, Samara Rice

57. “Analyzing Parental Knowledge of Child Sexual Development”

Rachel Meyer, Gilian Tenbergen

58. “Picking up the pieces: Search behavior and hand-eye coordination in puzzle tasks”

Seth Chiasson, Theo Rhodes

59. “Correlates of Mindfulness and Alcohol Craving Six Months after Alcohol Treatment”

Travis Cowart, Samara Rice

60. “Applying Fitts’ law to a self-organized limbs function generalized by experience”

Wesley Xu, Theo Rhodes