Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Student/Faculty Ratio by DepartmentFall 2010 - Fall 2014

  

DepartmentFallFallFallFallFall
20102011201220132014
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES20.8321.8320.2620.2320.01
Anthropology23.5629.2627.8427.0026.24
Atmospheric and Geological Sciences27.0821.5926.2714.9115.18
Biological Sciences15.8518.5617.6414.7413.46
Chemistry32.3428.0423.1427.8526.28
Computer Science22.5719.0117.5215.4523.51
Economics27.3932.2830.8436.0034.63
Electrical and Computer Engineering4.005.23
English & Creative Writing14.2115.3317.3216.6915.43
History23.8625.9028.6126.6826.52
Human Development21.1722.09
Mathematics19.5818.5619.2819.3521.99
Modern Languages & Literatures14.5324.8013.0013.7914.15
Philosophy19.1519.0513.0921.2215.88
Physics16.3715.5213.2920.8018.00
Political Science22.0117.7515.9019.8616.97
Psychology22.5819.4520.7518.5918.81
Public Justice19.4822.0422.4331.9728.81
Sociology28.9027.1328.6730.9935.84
Women's Studies18.5910.8118.0036.0032.00
 
SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION, MEDIA & THE ARTS18.4415.7615.8015.9716.03
Art17.5615.4114.1914.0114.15
Communication Studies20.6218.5318.4218.7718.37
Music14.1014.5515.5212.9512.91
Theatre14.1011.5510.4314.4317.17
 
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS20.0918.1121.4521.5323.61
Accounting, Finance, & Law19.5316.8118.2521.7822.77
Marketing & Management20.4418.9223.7021.3924.15
 
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION12.6313.5412.2412.4311.23
Counsel. & Psych. Svcs.11.8013.4512.0212.2013.42
Curriculum & Instruction12.9113.5012.1612.119.62
Educational Admin.11.7411.538.808.9210.73
Health Promotion and Wellness14.1114.3816.4716.9916.63
Technology11.5715.0711.169.267.40
Vocational Teacher Preparation10.4010.886.9312.1811.60
 
COLLEGE AVERAGE*18.3418.4717.5718.2318.22

 

*College Average does not includes International Education and Experienced Based Education.

Source: Student Data Submission