Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Permanent Residency of Undergraduate Credit Course Students Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

   Fall 2011

   FALL 2012   FALL 2013   FALL 2014   FALL 2015  
TOTAL7,3797,1517,3287,1937,104
NEW YORK COUNTIES7,16397.1%6,95397.2%7,04696.2%6,84495.1%6,79495.6%
OSWEGO/CONTIGUOUS CNTY2,63335.7%2,43834.1%2,36332.2%2,20530.7%2,04528.8%
OSWEGO96813.1%87712.3%86711.8%82111.4%72110.1%
CAYUGA1492.0%1432.0%1271.7%1231.7%1121.6%
JEFFERSON1552.1%1572.2%1432.0%1281.8%1151.6%
LEWIS230.3%190.3%230.3%160.2%120.2%
MADISON871.2%841.2%821.1%610.8%630.9%
ONEIDA2423.3%1902.7%1682.3%1572.2%1502.1%
ONONDAGA1,00913.7%96813.5%95313.0%89912.5%87212.3%
LONG ISLAND88712.0%91112.7%1,02113.9%1,02514.2%1,05414.8%
NASSAU3314.5%3264.6%3554.8%3635.0%3635.1%
SUFFOLK5567.5%5858.2%6669.1%6629.2%6919.7%
NEW YORK CITY5487.4%5928.3%6538.9%7129.9%85212.0%
BRONX1792.4%1972.8%2253.1%2463.4%2703.8%
KINGS1241.7%1301.8%1452.0%1652.3%2022.8%
NEW YORK901.2%1071.5%1021.4%1061.5%1442.0%
OUEENS1261.7%1211.7%1371.9%1522.1%1882.6%
RICHMOND290.4%370.5%440.6%430.6%480.7%
OTHER NY COUNTIES3,09541.9%3,01242.1%3,00941.1%2,90240.3%2,84340.0%
ALBANY1381.9%1402.0%1371.9%1361.9%1432.0%
ALLEGANY70.1%70.1%60.1%30.0%40.1%
BROOME1982.7%1862.6%1752.4%1522.1%1371.9%
CATTARAUGUS140.2%100.1%110.2%90.1%120.2%
CHAUTAUQUA220.3%210.3%220.3%300.4%230.3%
CHEMUNG310.4%350.5%330.5%360.5%380.5%
CHENANGO240.3%210.3%280.4%290.4%260.4%
CLINTON310.4%230.3%210.3%180.3%170.2%
COLUMBIA110.1%150.2%140.2%130.2%130.2%
CORTLAND330.4%330.5%340.5%340.5%360.5%
DELAWARE220.3%240.3%210.3%130.2%180.3%
DUTCHESS1151.6%1171.6%1191.6%1361.9%1552.2%
ERIE2263.1%2313.2%2183.0%2153.0%2103.0%
ESSEX60.1%40.1%110.2%100.1%120.2%
FRANKLIN200.3%170.2%140.2%200.3%210.3%
FULTON280.4%230.3%190.3%170.2%160.2%
GENESEE210.3%170.2%150.2%120.2%150.2%
GREENE180.2%160.2%110.2%80.1%100.1%
HAMILTON40.1%30.0%30.0%20.0%30.0%
HERKIMER550.7%560.8%320.4%360.5%420.6%
LIVINGSTON330.4%350.5%430.6%350.5%360.5%
MONROE4035.5%3655.1%3905.3%3925.4%3575.0%
MONTGOMERY300.4%360.5%340.5%310.4%290.4%
NIAGARA590.8%580.8%470.6%350.5%500.7%
ONTARIO580.8%610.9%660.9%580.8%640.9%
ORANGE2132.9%2223.1%2273.1%2363.3%2223.1%
ORLEANS190.3%130.2%130.2%100.1%80.1%
OTSEGO270.4%400.6%420.6%230.3%170.2%
PUTNAM490.7%450.6%470.6%490.7%470.7%
RENSSELAER831.1%721.0%580.8%460.6%450.6%
ROCKLAND1221.7%1261.8%1411.9%1422.0%1582.2%
ST. LAWRENCE610.8%490.7%480.7%480.7%360.5%
SARATOGA1762.4%1862.6%1902.6%1682.3%1642.3%
SCHENECTADY901.2%881.2%801.1%881.2%721.0%
SCHOHARIE140.2%110.2%120.2%130.2%110.2%
SCHUYLER100.1%120.2%90.1%80.1%60.1%
SENECA320.4%310.4%300.4%280.4%320.5%
STEUBEN520.7%430.6%470.6%390.5%370.5%
SULLIVAN280.4%350.5%380.5%330.5%300.4%
TIOGA410.6%440.6%440.6%370.5%320.5%
TOMPKINS320.4%220.3%260.4%230.3%210.3%
ULSTER570.8%560.8%460.6%480.7%480.7%
WARREN490.7%530.7%480.7%440.6%370.5%
WASHINGTON230.3%170.2%100.1%130.2%180.3%
WAYNE1552.1%1351.9%1411.9%1371.9%1061.5%
WESTCHESTER1462.0%1482.1%1782.4%1752.4%1882.6%
WYOMING60.1%50.1%40.1%30.0%70.1%
YATES30.0%50.1%60.1%110.2%140.2%
   
REST OF U.S.1321.8%1151.6%1452.0%1512.1%1822.6%
 
FOREIGN COUNTRIES841.1%831.2%1371.9%1982.8%1281.8%