Students walking in front of Shineman Center
Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Students sitting next to Lake Ontario
Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Three students walk across campus
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Graduates pose during Reunion
Get ready for reunion

Join us for the biggest alumni party of the year, June 8 to 11!

Nighttime view of Sheldon Hall clocktower
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Permanent Residency of Undergraduate Credit Course Students Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

   Fall 2011

   FALL 2012   FALL 2013   FALL 2014   FALL 2015  
TOTAL7,3797,1517,3287,1937,104
NEW YORK COUNTIES7,16397.1%6,95397.2%7,04696.2%6,84495.1%6,79495.6%
OSWEGO/CONTIGUOUS CNTY2,63335.7%2,43834.1%2,36332.2%2,20530.7%2,04528.8%
OSWEGO96813.1%87712.3%86711.8%82111.4%72110.1%
CAYUGA1492.0%1432.0%1271.7%1231.7%1121.6%
JEFFERSON1552.1%1572.2%1432.0%1281.8%1151.6%
LEWIS230.3%190.3%230.3%160.2%120.2%
MADISON871.2%841.2%821.1%610.8%630.9%
ONEIDA2423.3%1902.7%1682.3%1572.2%1502.1%
ONONDAGA1,00913.7%96813.5%95313.0%89912.5%87212.3%
LONG ISLAND88712.0%91112.7%1,02113.9%1,02514.2%1,05414.8%
NASSAU3314.5%3264.6%3554.8%3635.0%3635.1%
SUFFOLK5567.5%5858.2%6669.1%6629.2%6919.7%
NEW YORK CITY5487.4%5928.3%6538.9%7129.9%85212.0%
BRONX1792.4%1972.8%2253.1%2463.4%2703.8%
KINGS1241.7%1301.8%1452.0%1652.3%2022.8%
NEW YORK901.2%1071.5%1021.4%1061.5%1442.0%
OUEENS1261.7%1211.7%1371.9%1522.1%1882.6%
RICHMOND290.4%370.5%440.6%430.6%480.7%
OTHER NY COUNTIES3,09541.9%3,01242.1%3,00941.1%2,90240.3%2,84340.0%
ALBANY1381.9%1402.0%1371.9%1361.9%1432.0%
ALLEGANY70.1%70.1%60.1%30.0%40.1%
BROOME1982.7%1862.6%1752.4%1522.1%1371.9%
CATTARAUGUS140.2%100.1%110.2%90.1%120.2%
CHAUTAUQUA220.3%210.3%220.3%300.4%230.3%
CHEMUNG310.4%350.5%330.5%360.5%380.5%
CHENANGO240.3%210.3%280.4%290.4%260.4%
CLINTON310.4%230.3%210.3%180.3%170.2%
COLUMBIA110.1%150.2%140.2%130.2%130.2%
CORTLAND330.4%330.5%340.5%340.5%360.5%
DELAWARE220.3%240.3%210.3%130.2%180.3%
DUTCHESS1151.6%1171.6%1191.6%1361.9%1552.2%
ERIE2263.1%2313.2%2183.0%2153.0%2103.0%
ESSEX60.1%40.1%110.2%100.1%120.2%
FRANKLIN200.3%170.2%140.2%200.3%210.3%
FULTON280.4%230.3%190.3%170.2%160.2%
GENESEE210.3%170.2%150.2%120.2%150.2%
GREENE180.2%160.2%110.2%80.1%100.1%
HAMILTON40.1%30.0%30.0%20.0%30.0%
HERKIMER550.7%560.8%320.4%360.5%420.6%
LIVINGSTON330.4%350.5%430.6%350.5%360.5%
MONROE4035.5%3655.1%3905.3%3925.4%3575.0%
MONTGOMERY300.4%360.5%340.5%310.4%290.4%
NIAGARA590.8%580.8%470.6%350.5%500.7%
ONTARIO580.8%610.9%660.9%580.8%640.9%
ORANGE2132.9%2223.1%2273.1%2363.3%2223.1%
ORLEANS190.3%130.2%130.2%100.1%80.1%
OTSEGO270.4%400.6%420.6%230.3%170.2%
PUTNAM490.7%450.6%470.6%490.7%470.7%
RENSSELAER831.1%721.0%580.8%460.6%450.6%
ROCKLAND1221.7%1261.8%1411.9%1422.0%1582.2%
ST. LAWRENCE610.8%490.7%480.7%480.7%360.5%
SARATOGA1762.4%1862.6%1902.6%1682.3%1642.3%
SCHENECTADY901.2%881.2%801.1%881.2%721.0%
SCHOHARIE140.2%110.2%120.2%130.2%110.2%
SCHUYLER100.1%120.2%90.1%80.1%60.1%
SENECA320.4%310.4%300.4%280.4%320.5%
STEUBEN520.7%430.6%470.6%390.5%370.5%
SULLIVAN280.4%350.5%380.5%330.5%300.4%
TIOGA410.6%440.6%440.6%370.5%320.5%
TOMPKINS320.4%220.3%260.4%230.3%210.3%
ULSTER570.8%560.8%460.6%480.7%480.7%
WARREN490.7%530.7%480.7%440.6%370.5%
WASHINGTON230.3%170.2%100.1%130.2%180.3%
WAYNE1552.1%1351.9%1411.9%1371.9%1061.5%
WESTCHESTER1462.0%1482.1%1782.4%1752.4%1882.6%
WYOMING60.1%50.1%40.1%30.0%70.1%
YATES30.0%50.1%60.1%110.2%140.2%
   
REST OF U.S.1321.8%1151.6%1452.0%1512.1%1822.6%
 
FOREIGN COUNTRIES841.1%831.2%1371.9%1982.8%1281.8%