Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Permanent Residency of Undergraduate Credit Course Students: First-Time Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

    FALL 2011  FALL 2012  FALL 2013  FALL 2014  FALL 2015  
TOTAL  1,336  1,297  1,506  1,4171,525 
NEW YORK COUNTIES  1,29396.8%1,25796.9%1,43895.5%1,34895.1%1,43694.2%
                        
OSWEGO/CONTIGUOUS CNTY  33725.2%29923.1%27618.3%27519.4%28818.9%
OSWEGO1148.5%906.9%805.3%896.3%704.6%
CAYUGA131.0%70.5%110.7%201.4%151.0%
JEFFERSON221.6%221.7%130.9%151.1%130.9%
LEWIS50.4%10.1%10.1%50.4%40.3%
MADISON100.7%151.2%201.3%60.4%191.2%
ONEIDA282.1%282.2%221.5%282.0%251.6%
ONONDAGA14510.9%13610.5%1298.6%1127.9%1429.3%
                        
LONG ISLAND  19914.9%22717.5%30420.2%24317.1%25516.7%
NASSAU785.8%856.6%1087.2%976.8%875.7%
SUFFOLK1219.1%14210.9%19613.0%14610.3%16811.0%
  
NEW YORK CITY  14210.6%17013.1%17911.9%21915.5%28118.4%
BRONX443.3%574.4%644.2%694.9%714.7%
KINGS292.2%372.9%402.7%543.8%734.8%
NEW YORK261.9%332.5%241.6%382.7%503.3%
OUEENS362.7%282.2%392.6%483.4%704.6%
RICHMOND70.5%151.2%120.8%100.7%171.1%
OTHER NY COUNTIES  61546.0%56143.3%67945.1%61143.1%61240.1%
ALBANY332.5%352.7%352.3%302.1%342.2%
ALLEGANY10.1%00.0%10.1%20.1%10.1%
BROOME473.5%262.0%231.5%271.9%231.5%
CATTARAUGUS20.1%20.2%20.1%10.1%30.2%
CHAUTAUQUA50.4%10.1%70.5%80.6%30.2%
CHEMUNG20.1%40.3%40.3%60.4%60.4%
CHENANGO50.4%70.5%90.6%70.5%20.1%
CLINTON40.3%20.2%60.4%40.3%30.2%
COLUMBIA40.3%40.3%30.2%20.1%20.1%
CORTLAND20.1%60.5%40.3%100.7%80.5%
DELAWARE20.1%50.4%40.3%20.1%40.3%
DUTCHESS251.9%201.5%362.4%251.8%352.3%
ERIE564.2%604.6%593.9%664.7%573.7%
ESSEX10.1%10.1%20.1%10.1%40.3%
FRANKLIN30.2%20.2%30.2%90.6%30.2%
FULTON30.2%40.3%20.1%10.1%20.1%
GENESEE20.1%20.2%30.2%30.2%30.2%
GREENE10.1%20.2%20.1%00.0%50.3%
HAMILTON10.1%00.0%00.0%00.0%10.1%
HERKIMER50.4%90.7%40.3%60.4%50.3%
LIVINGSTON80.6%70.5%120.8%70.5%50.3%
MONROE634.7%655.0%1137.5%886.2%674.4%
MONTGOMERY40.3%60.5%80.5%20.1%20.1%
NIAGARA80.6%90.7%80.5%100.7%231.5%
ONTARIO151.1%171.3%140.9%90.6%181.2%
ORANGE634.7%403.1%483.2%443.1%463.0%
ORLEANS30.2%30.2%40.3%20.1%10.1%
OTSEGO10.1%110.8%100.7%30.2%30.2%
PUTNAM161.2%60.5%161.1%100.7%100.7%
RENSSELAER131.0%131.0%60.4%100.7%100.7%
ROCKLAND261.9%251.9%312.1%392.8%463.0%
ST. LAWRENCE100.7%70.5%90.6%90.6%120.8%
SARATOGA362.7%453.5%402.7%282.0%231.5%
SCHENECTADY241.8%151.2%191.3%191.3%130.9%
SCHOHARIE20.1%10.1%30.2%30.2%20.1%
SCHUYLER30.2%10.1%00.0%10.1%10.1%
SENECA80.6%30.2%50.3%30.2%50.3%
STEUBEN131.0%80.6%70.5%50.4%60.4%
SULLIVAN40.3%80.6%70.5%30.2%60.4%
TIOGA80.6%80.6%80.5%90.6%70.5%
TOMPKINS50.4%10.1%80.5%40.3%30.2%
ULSTER70.5%120.9%70.5%80.6%120.8%
WARREN50.4%60.5%40.3%151.1%40.3%
WASHINGTON10.1%10.1%00.0%50.4%60.4%
WAYNE282.1%181.4%291.9%211.5%100.7%
WESTCHESTER372.8%312.4%523.5%402.8%614.0%
WYOMING00.0%10.1%10.1%20.1%30.2%
YATES00.0%10.1%10.1%20.1%30.2%
REST OF U.S.  261.9%251.9%573.8%443.1%614.0%
 
FOREIGN COUNTRIES  171.3%151.2%110.7%251.8%281.8%