Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Permanent Residency of Graduate Credit Course Students Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

  FALL 2011  FALL 2012  FALL 2013  FALL 2014  FALL 2015  
TOTAL837  770  789  841  833  
NEW YORK COUNTIES82198.1%75898.4%77197.7%81997.4%80796.9%
  
OSWEGO/CONTIGUOUS CNTY57668.8%50966.1%51765.5%50960.5%51461.7%
OSWEGO20224.1%17022.1%15519.6%15418.3%14517.4%
CAYUGA313.7%202.6%263.3%293.4%273.2%
JEFFERSON384.5%405.2%465.8%313.7%344.1%
LEWIS70.8%60.8%60.8%20.2%50.6%
MADISON81.0%121.6%202.5%172.0%121.4%
ONEIDA263.1%222.9%293.7%192.3%192.3%
ONONDAGA26431.5%23931.0%23529.8%25730.6%27232.7%
LONG ISLAND131.6%212.7%334.2%293.4%394.7%
NASSAU40.5%91.2%141.8%101.2%141.7%
SUFFOLK91.1%121.6%192.4%192.3%253.0%
NEW YORK CITY121.4%192.5%111.4%202.4%344.1%
BRONX30.4%30.4%30.4%50.6%30.4%
KINGS10.1%60.8%40.5%30.4%81.0%
NEW YORK30.4%20.3%30.4%70.8%111.3%
OUEENS50.6%60.8%10.1%40.5%101.2%
RICHMOND00.0%20.3%00.0%10.1%20.2%
OTHER NY COUNTIES22026.3%20927.1%21026.6%26131.0%22026.4%
ALBANY81.0%50.6%30.4%40.5%81.0%
ALLEGANY60.7%10.1%20.3%20.2%30.4%
BROOME121.4%151.9%151.9%172.0%151.8%
CATTARAUGUS00.0%00.0%40.5%00.0%00.0%
CHAUTAUQUA70.8%20.3%10.1%00.0%00.0%
CHEMUNG30.4%30.4%40.5%50.6%00.0%
CHENANGO40.5%30.4%10.1%20.2%10.1%
CLINTON10.1%50.6%50.6%10.1%30.4%
COLUMBIA00.0%10.1%10.1%20.2%00.0%
CORTLAND50.6%40.5%30.4%111.3%60.7%
DELAWARE40.5%20.3%40.5%60.7%20.2%
DUTCHESS30.4%30.4%50.6%60.7%60.7%
ERIE50.6%141.8%111.4%202.4%111.3%
ESSEX10.1%10.1%10.1%00.0%00.0%
FRANKLIN20.2%30.4%00.0%20.2%10.1%
FULTON30.4%20.3%10.1%30.4%20.2%
GENESEE40.5%20.3%00.0%40.5%30.4%
GREENE00.0%10.1%20.3%00.0%00.0%
HAMILTON00.0%00.0%00.0%10.1%00.0%
HERKIMER20.2%50.6%60.8%30.4%40.5%
LIVINGSTON40.5%10.1%50.6%30.4%10.1%
MONROE374.4%303.9%334.2%384.5%344.1%
MONTGOMERY20.2%10.1%40.5%40.5%20.2%
NIAGARA30.4%20.3%20.3%81.0%50.6%
ONTARIO101.2%121.6%172.2%172.0%91.1%
ORANGE70.8%91.2%91.1%60.7%60.7%
ORLEANS00.0%00.0%00.0%10.1%10.1%
OTSEGO50.6%50.6%70.9%50.6%101.2%
PUTNAM00.0%00.0%10.1%30.4%20.2%
RENSSELAER00.0%30.4%00.0%00.0%70.8%
ROCKLAND30.4%00.0%20.3%10.1%50.6%
ST. LAWRENCE20.2%20.3%50.6%70.8%40.5%
SARATOGA70.8%60.8%91.1%50.6%50.6%
SCHENECTADY40.5%30.4%10.1%40.5%20.2%
SCHOHARIE10.1%10.1%20.3%30.4%20.2%
SCHUYLER00.0%00.0%00.0%10.1%00.0%
SENECA131.6%101.3%50.6%30.4%70.8%
STEUBEN60.7%20.3%10.1%40.5%60.7%
SULLIVAN30.4%50.6%10.1%30.4%20.2%
TIOGA20.2%20.3%20.3%60.7%30.4%
TOMPKINS40.5%50.6%50.6%60.7%40.5%
ULSTER10.1%20.3%20.3%20.2%10.1%
WARREN00.0%30.4%30.4%50.6%20.2%
WASHINGTON00.0%20.3%30.4%30.4%30.4%
WAYNE263.1%212.7%192.4%212.5%172.0%
WESTCHESTER30.4%60.8%30.4%121.4%101.2%
WYOMING10.1%10.1%00.0%10.1%30.4%
YATES60.7%30.4%00.0%00.0%20.2%
   
REST OF U.S.50.6%50.6%101.3%131.5%192.3%
      
FOREIGN COUNTRIES111.3%70.9%81.0%91.1%70.8%