Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Permanent Residency of Full-Time Undergraduate Credit Course Students - Transfers Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

   FALL 2011  FALL 2012  FALL 2013  FALL 2014  FALL 2015  
TOTAL764742763698690  
NEW YORK COUNTIES74096.9%71796.6%73896.7%66995.8%66696.5%
    
OSWEGO/CONTIGUOUS CNTY37649.2%36248.8%34845.6%31044.4%29642.9%
OSWEGO11114.5%11515.5%12816.8%10414.9%9914.3%
CAYUGA354.6%314.2%293.8%213.0%253.6%
JEFFERSON334.3%314.2%273.5%223.2%223.2%
LEWIS20.3%50.7%20.3%10.1%30.4%
MADISON91.2%131.8%91.2%30.4%101.4%
ONEIDA415.4%304.0%263.4%314.4%192.8%
ONONDAGA14519.0%13718.5%12716.6%12818.3%11817.1%
LONG ISLAND628.1%577.7%658.5%7610.9%639.1%
NASSAU243.1%202.7%202.6%233.3%152.2%
SUFFOLK385.0%375.0%455.9%537.6%487.0%
NEW YORK CITY293.8%233.1%303.9%375.3%476.8%
BRONX101.3%60.8%101.3%50.7%111.6%
KINGS81.0%60.8%81.0%81.1%101.4%
NEW YORK60.8%60.8%20.3%91.3%121.7%
QUEENS40.5%50.7%60.8%131.9%131.9%
RICHMOND10.1%00.0%40.5%20.3%10.1%
OTHER NY COUNTIES27335.7%27537.1%29538.7%24635.2%26037.7%
ALBANY91.2%81.1%50.7%101.4%71.0%
ALLEGANY00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%10.1%
BROOME263.4%314.2%182.4%111.6%223.2%
CATTARAUGUS20.3%10.1%00.0%10.1%40.6%
CHAUTAUQUA10.1%40.5%10.1%60.9%10.1%
CHEMUNG20.3%60.8%101.3%40.6%91.3%
CHENANGO10.1%10.1%50.7%20.3%30.4%
CLINTON30.4%10.1%10.1%20.3%30.4%
COLUMBIA20.3%00.0%20.3%10.1%10.1%
CORTLAND70.9%101.3%40.5%20.3%40.6%
DELAWARE20.3%40.5%00.0%00.0%20.3%
DUTCHESS91.2%111.5%121.6%162.3%182.6%
ERIE111.4%60.8%60.8%91.3%81.2%
ESSEX00.0%00.0%40.5%10.1%10.1%
FRANKLIN10.1%20.3%30.4%10.1%30.4%
FULTON30.4%30.4%20.3%30.4%40.6%
GENESEE30.4%20.3%00.0%10.1%20.3%
GREENE00.0%20.3%20.3%10.1%20.3%
HAMILTON00.0%00.0%10.1%00.0%10.1%
HERKIMER141.8%81.1%30.4%60.9%101.4%
LIVINGSTON30.4%40.5%30.4%10.1%20.3%
MONROE364.7%233.1%273.5%355.0%182.6%
MONTGOMERY50.7%81.1%50.7%71.0%20.3%
NIAGARA40.5%50.7%30.4%00.0%40.6%
ONTARIO30.4%91.2%111.4%60.9%81.2%
ORANGE91.2%182.4%253.3%223.2%172.5%
ORLEANS10.1%00.0%10.1%00.0%10.1%
OTSEGO40.5%40.5%20.3%00.0%10.1%
PUTNAM00.0%40.5%30.4%60.9%50.7%
RENSSELAER20.3%30.4%40.5%20.3%71.0%
ROCKLAND152.0%101.3%111.4%111.6%81.2%
ST. LAWRENCE40.5%20.3%60.8%71.0%30.4%
SARATOGA152.0%172.3%141.8%111.6%152.2%
SCHENECTADY70.9%30.4%60.8%60.9%40.6%
SCHOHARIE00.0%20.3%20.3%00.0%20.3%
SCHUYLER00.0%20.3%20.3%00.0%20.3%
SENECA40.5%40.5%91.2%30.4%60.9%
STEUBEN50.7%20.3%81.0%50.7%81.2%
SULLIVAN70.9%50.7%60.8%30.4%30.4%
TIOGA111.4%30.4%111.4%20.3%30.4%
TOMPKINS40.5%10.1%60.8%30.4%20.3%
ULSTER40.5%40.5%70.9%30.4%50.7%
WARREN10.1%91.2%50.7%30.4%30.4%
WASHINGTON20.3%20.3%40.5%20.3%30.4%
WAYNE192.5%172.3%152.0%172.4%131.9%
WESTCHESTER101.3%131.8%182.4%111.6%81.2%
WYOMING20.3%00.0%00.0%00.0%10.1%
YATES00.0%10.1%20.3%30.4%00.0%
REST OF U.S.101.3%111.5%91.2%101.4%111.6%
      
FOREIGN COUNTRIES141.8%141.9%162.1%192.7%131.9%