Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Distribution of Undergraduate and Graduate Students by Race/EthnicityFall 2010 - Fall 2014


Racial/Ethnic GroupFall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014
White (Non-Hispanic)608682.5%611782.9%584281.7%579479.1%554877.1%
Black (Non-Hispanic)3114.2%3474.7%3755.2%4315.9%4696.5%
Asian/Pacific Islander1231.7%1381.9%1211.7%1301.8%1532.1%
American Indian or Alaskan Native220.3%190.3%120.2%120.2%100.1%
Non-Resident Alien 690.9%841.1%831.2%1371.9%1982.8%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic1241.7%1542.1%1582.2%1682.3%1542.1%
TOTAL Undergraduates73777379715173287193
White (Non-Hispanic)83690.9%74989.5%68589.0%70088.7%74388.3%
Black (Non-Hispanic)141.5%151.8%192.5%182.3%313.7%
Asian/Pacific Islander121.3%131.6%141.8%141.8%101.2%
American Indian or Alaskan Native40.4%30.4%30.4%00.0%20.2%
Non-Resident Alien111.2%111.3%70.9%81.0%91.1%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic70.8%111.3%111.4%182.3%80.9%
TOTAL Graduates920837770789841
'** In addition to Non-Resident Aliens in SUNY Oswego Degree Programs the following number of Non-Resident Aliens are in SUNY Oswego Exchange Programs. 
FALL 201052
FALL 201153
FALL 201270
FALL 201368
FALL 201455


Source: SUNY Oswego Office of Institutional Research and Assessment, Student Data Submission