Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Distribution of Undergraduate and Graduate Students by Race/Ethnicity Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

Racial/Ethnic Group  Fall 2011  Fall 2012  Fall 2013  Fall 2014  Fall 2015
  #(%)#(%)#(%)#(%)#(%)
UNDERGRADUATE                    
White (Non-Hispanic)611782.9%584281.7%579479.1%554877.1%534275.2%
Black (Non-Hispanic)3474.7%3755.2%4315.9%4696.5%5107.2%
Hispanic4706.4%5407.6%6388.7%6529.1%73110.3%
Asian/Pacific Islander1381.9%1211.7%1301.8%1532.1%2032.9%
American Indian or Alaskan Native190.3%120.2%120.2%100.1%90.1%
Non-Resident Alien 841.1%831.2%1371.9%1982.8%1281.8%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic1542.1%1582.2%1682.3%1542.1%1702.4%
Unknown500.7%200.3%180.2%90.1%110.2%
TOTAL Undergraduates7379  7151  7328  7193  7104  
GRADUATE
White (Non-Hispanic)74989.5%68589.0%70088.7%74388.3%70684.8%
Black (Non-Hispanic)151.8%192.5%182.3%313.7%374.4%
Hispanic212.5%273.5%283.5%323.8%435.2%
Asian/Pacific Islander131.6%141.8%141.8%101.2%212.5%
American Indian or Alaskan Native30.4%30.4%00.0%20.2%40.5%
Non-Resident Alien111.3%70.9%81.0%91.1%40.5%
Two or more races, non-Hispanic111.3%111.4%182.3%81.0%50.6%
Unknown141.7%40.5%30.4%60.7%131.6%
TOTAL Graduates837  770  789  841  833  
'** In addition to Non-Resident Aliens in SUNY Oswego Degree Programs the following number of Non-Resident Aliens are in SUNY Oswego Exchange Programs. 
FALL 201153
FALL 201270
FALL 201368
FALL 201455
FALL 201579