Students walking in front of Shineman Center
Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Students sitting next to Lake Ontario
Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Three students walk across campus
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Graduates pose during Reunion
Get ready for reunion

Join us for the biggest alumni party of the year, June 9 to 12!

Nighttime view of Sheldon Hall clocktower
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Declared Majors of Undergraduates Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

FallFallFallFallFall
Major20112012201320142015
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES28892973307329502904
American Studies51444
Anthropology4640284335
Applied Mathematics1516121613
Biochemistry6988103116117
Biology275262322276254
Chemistry6370838777
Cinema & Screen Studies9388897981
Cognitive Science1917172329
Computer Science8496114143182
Creative Writing116122126127104
Economics3352494231
Electrical & Computer Engineering227293
English9389908673
French1111743
Geochemistry64454
Geology3855515968
German13335
Global & International Studies5862624746
History15714712510189
Human Development85101140200244
Information Science3344383131
Language & International Trade1522181412
Linguistics2116192021
Mathematical Economics11171279
Mathematics2932223227
Meteorology8874637788
Philosophy2011101516
Philosophy/Psychology3233221514
Physics6165625442
Political Science8678746566
Psychology570564506401326
Psych/ Human Computer Interaction00000
Public Justice348359356335307
Sociology7169716162
Software Engineering3735485057
Spanish2417191513
Women's Studies24340
Zoology174209208221243
SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION, MEDIA & THE ARTS12171196125612361214
Art BA275228224225210
Fine Arts  BFA2721182011
Broadcasting & Mass Comm379387441448465
Communication & Social Interaction158182195169138
Graphic Design (BFA)3655523930
Journalism101110936986
Music4422273746
Public Relations149156171188187
Theatre4835354141
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS14091439159316831718
Accounting 338351402407355
Accounting/Business Administration975618
Business Administration667648691715703
Finance104101148164184
Human Resources Management678080104108
Management Accounting35431
Management Science10000
Marketing191210218230284
Operations & Information Systems1514182332
Risk Management Insurance1423273133
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION149512301111953922
Childhood Education546433373300245
Adolescence Education448332280216209
Biology3118201513
Chemistry811686
Earth Science1412559
English10590825548
French103120
German65110
Mathematics7956443535
Physics108521
Social Studies160110998182
Spanish2519171215
Teachng English to Spkrs of Othr Lang5048503532
Technology Education1991461208268
Technology Management2729263038
Vocational Teacher Preparation 5545414140
Agricultural Education51133
Business/Distributive10000
Business & Marketing Education (All Grades)104552
Family and Consumer Sciences Education56403
Health Careers Education42211
Technical Education (7-12)22100
Trade Education (7-12)2830283231
Wellness Management170197221249290
INTER-DIVISIONAL PROGRAMS33343
Psych/Business Administration31100
Broadcasting/MBA 5 yr program-2243
Undecided Matriculated298272280277283
Total Matriculated70137113696568266758
Total Undergraduate Enrollment73797151732871937104