Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Declared Majors of Graduate Students Fall 2011 - Fall 2015

MajorFall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015
School of Communication, Media & the Arts111313108
Art111313107
Graphic Design and Digital Media MA1
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences4846445756
Chemistry109131513
English1611633
Human Computer Interaction1416152831
History81010119
School of Business110117144209239
Business Administration5669100121141
Psychology/MBA*10121
Health Services Administr MBA32034
Accounting/Management5348406663
Accounting/Business Administration3632253832
Public Accounting1716152831
School of Education501418423390364
School Counselor/School
Psychologist/Human Services117115122124111
Counseling Services2827242630
School Psychologist3131323131
Counseling Services (CAS only)71123
School Psychologist (CAS only)10010
Mental Health Counseling5056656447
Educational Leadership (CAS)6267747369
School Administrator and
Supervisor (CAS & MSED)00000
Childhood Education          151010612
Curriculum & Instruction2622242022
Adolescence Education521312129
Biology83310
Chemistry02100
Earth Science10000
English195223
French01211
German21000
Mathematics30001
Physics10122
Social Studies111242
Spanish70120
Literacy Education12983787374
Birth-Grade 69046565858
Grades 5-123937221516
Art Education2022161213
Students with Disabilities 7-12 (ORITE)-1022100
Technology Education1010897
Vocational Teacher Preparation4542293130
Agricultural Education86558
Business and Marketing Education145445
Career & Technical Education13131088
Family and Consumer Sciences Education37543
Health Careers Education03241
Technical Education23131
Trade Education22034
Vocational-Technical Education33200
Childhood Special Education 1-62524252017
Graduate Certificates18222326
Gerontology Certificate-1362
Health and Wellness Certificate247
Health Info Tech 114
Interdisciplinary Trauma Studies* 133
Integrated Media & Social Networks*11824
Play Therapy (Grad Certificate)06536
Total Declared Majors671602646689693
Total Graduate Enrollment837770789841833
*Interdisciplinary Program