Students walking in front of Shineman Center
Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Students sitting next to Lake Ontario
Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Three students walk across campus
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Graduates pose during Reunion
Get ready for reunion

Join us for the biggest alumni party of the year, June 8 to 11!

Nighttime view of Sheldon Hall clocktower
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Bachelor Degrees Granted 2010-11 through 2014-15

Program2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES573615725713732
American Studies14114
Anthropology168131012
Applied Mathematical Economics006100
Applied Mathematics13353
Biochemistry5613914
Biology5333515665
Chemistry8571615
Cinema & Screen Studies1026312711
Cognitive Science55373
Computer Science101191414
Creative Writing1827333035
Economics710121514
English3536353235
French22242
Geochemistry11001
Geology95161213
German11110
Global & International Studies815141617
History5840504337
Human Development3034333944
Information Science9151212
Lang & International Trade 33544
Linguistics56304
Mathematics54439
Meteorology1514281211
Philosophy44714
Philosophy/Psychology14583
Physics2541710
Political Science2326161719
Psychology90129154131132
Public Justice779190101104
Sociology1120261919
Software Engineering223
Spanish98566
Women's Studies40211
Zoology3728363252
SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION, MEDIA & THE ARTS269289295298330
Art3741413140
Broadcasting & Mass Comm82768497104
Communications Studies2843345559
Fine Arts1214141113
Graphic Design3520273229
Journalism1922262022
Music513725
Public Relations4644514648
Theatre51611410
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS330383378386415
Accounting4945475959
Accounting/Business Management3035292633
Business Administration161184184171173
Finance1731242948
Human Resource Mgmt1522292525
Management Accounting00001
Management Science00000
Marketing5257506562
Operations & Information Systems57654
Risk Management129610
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION361381332330233
  Adolescence Education 100104776840
        Biology07423
        Chemistry11001
        Earth Science60210
        English2525162415
        French13101
        German00200
        Mathematics14913113
        Physics10320
        Social Studies4752322215
        Spanish57462
  Childhood Education (formerly Elementary Education (N-6))13213912912285
  Technology Teacher Education5063393726
  Tchng English to Spkrs of Other Lang. 10911197
  Technology Management56773
  Vocational Teacher Preparation20138109
        Agricultural Subjects12101
        Business & Marketing Education33010
        Family/Consumer Sciences Education10041
        Health Careers Education20200
        Technical Subjects20001
        Trade Education (7-12)108556
        Trade Subjects10000
  Wellness Management4447616763
GRAND TOTAL15331668173017271710
Each academic year runs from July 1 through June 30.


Source: SUNY Office of Institutional Research and Assessment, SIRIS Degree Submission