Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Average Credit Enrollment per FTE Faculty by DepartmentFall 2010 - Fall 2014

 

FallFallFallFallFall
Department20102011201220132014
  
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES311326303303300
Anthropology435439418406394
Atmosp0heric and Geological Sciences303553394223228
Biological Sciences227278265221202
Chemistry461335346414392
Computer Science315282261229347
Economics421466463541520
Electrical and Computer Engineering8076
English & Creative Writing217278259250231
History405415428399396
Human Development317332
Mathematics290297289290230
Modern Languages & Literatures355232195207212
Philosophy284254196319238
Physics197312199312270
Political Science318297238298255
Psychology273351311278282
Public Justice309336336480431
Sociology434361429466538
Women's Studies336108273552468
SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION, MEDIA & THE ARTS237241236239240
Art239206211208210
Communication Studies261285276281275
Music208271232194194
Theatre199189156218259
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS279249314315343
Accounting, Finance, & Law273248274326342
Marketing & Management282342308344
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION190182173175158
Counsel. & Psych. Svcs.168153153155171
Curriculum & Instruction188193173171136
Educational Admin.161115105107128
Health Promotion & Wellness206243247255249
Technology200172165137110
Vocational Teacher Preparation1548790160150
COLLEGE AVERAGE273278260270270

Source: Student Data Submission