Visit Us

The best way to experience our friendly, learner-centered community is to visit.

Intro video

One video, 60 seconds, countless reasons to consider SUNY Oswego.

Student Life Featured Image
Get involved

Explore our nearly 200 clubs and organizations that can forge connections and create opportunities.

Alumni Featured Image
Homecoming returns

The first Homecoming in decades will unfold Nov. 14 with a host of spirited activities.

News and Events Featured Image
Oswego rising

Lakeshore college continues climb in ratings, reviews.

You are here

Dr. Norman J. and Elsie H. Gillette Outstanding Senior in Biology Award

2015 - Joshua Drake
2014 - Rachel Cary, Zuzi Salais
2013 - Masoud Faridnia
2012 - Elena Gabrikova, Matthew Yacobucci
2011 - Kendra Lemire
2010 - Thomas Brumbelow, John Heagerty
2009 - Kristen Roosa
2008 - Tia Hendershott
2007 - Nicole Ritchie
2006 - Whitney Lash  
2005 - Katie Miloski  
2003 - Derik Stucker  
2002 - Michael Dlugos  
2001 - Anthony Licatese  
2000 - Erik Burton, Ryseana Ryan 
1999 - John Fisk, Patrick Yurco 
1998 - Raena Brown  
1997 - Jonathon Meester, Heather Wilcox  
1996 - Dale Earls, Lucas Tarbox 
1995 - Carrie French, Noah Merritt  
1994 - David Pepper  
1993 - Gerald Simmons 
1992 - Elaine Kwasniewski, Nicolle Tulve 
1991 - Thomas Smith, Jr.  
1990 - Scott Benjamin

Martin V. Torok Memorial Award

2015 - Calee Wilson
2014 Rachel Cary
2013 - Daniel Frick
2012 - Tyler Brazell
2011 - Janet Buckner
2010 - Anthony Hartman III
2009 - John Heagerty
2008 - Jennifer Questel
2007 - Anders Peterson
2006 - Sarah Mahan  
2005 - Elizabeth Kalisiak  
2004 - Casey Carpenter, Gary Patella 
2003 - Karen Philips  
2002 - Michael Dlugos  
2001 - Roy Fillingham  
2000 - Brian Boyer  
1999 - Nichole MacGregor  
1998 - Helen Czech, Hilary McManus  
1997 - Joshua Hunkele, Donna O’Leary  
1996 - Oscar Flite III, Lucas Tarbox  
1995 - Craig Fosdick  
1994 - Julie Reardon  
1993 - Scott Weatherbee  
1992 - Ross Rupert, Nicolle Tulve  
1991 - Elaine Kwasniewski 
1990 - Jennifer Collart

Zoology Student Award

2015 - Carrie Preston
2014 - Lacey Brown
2013 - Ryan Laughlin
2012 - Yoshihiro Miura, Ryan Navarro
2011 - Georgia Keene
2010 - Jenna Burgess
2009 - Alicia Messenger, Brittany Muller
2008 - Noelle Dor
2007 - Michael Mastromauro
2006 - Sara Mahan
2005 - Jennifer Bushey
2004 - Cindy Toenniessen 
2003 - Jill Maskulinski
2002 - Levi Klau, Sharon Parker
2001 - Kerrie Studley
2000 - Jean Rinaldi
1999 - Jeremy Rogers
1998 - Helen Czech
1997 - Donna O'Leary, Frank Varriale
1996 - Vincent Brown
1995 - Kimberly Detjen, Gregory Pryor
1994 - Gregory Pryor
1993 - Kevin Wallace
1992 - Margaret Clark
1991 - Susan Dodds, Victor Scaperotti
1990 - Suzanne Petrillo

Doug Halliday Summer Research Fellowship

2013 - Rachel Cary
2012 - Zuzi Salais
2011 - Marialis Ginart
2010 - Nicole Dean, Erica Stadler
2009 - Amanda Hewlett
2008 - Zachary Zebrowski
2007 - Jenna McAdoo, Jennifer Questel
2006 - Kyle Pursel

Rice Creek Small Grants Program

2013
Christopher Chandler (Biological Sciences)
Alan Harris (Rice Creek Field Station)
Zuzi Salais (Biological Sciences)
Rachel Cary (Biological Sciences)
Amber Snyder (Biological Sciences)

2012
Joshua Dranoff (Biological Sciences)
Diniece Howell (Broadcasting and Mass Communications)
Melissa Maurer (Biological Sciences)
Zuzi Salais (Biological Sciences)

2011
Sara Ressing (Biological Sciences)

2010
Georgia Keene (Biological Sciences)
Brad Wells (Biological Sciences)

2009
Kristi Wilkinson (Biological Sciences) 

2008
Wendy Paterson (Biological Sciences)
Melissa Stimpfle (Biological Sciences)
Sara Ressing (Biological Sciences)

2007
Sara Ressing (Biological Sciences)
Elise Conte (Earth Sciences)
Joshua Valentino (Earth Sciences)

2006
Heather Kozuba (Anthropology)
Matt Volney (Biological Sciences)
Sara Ressing (Biological Sciences)
Joshua Valentino (Earth Sciences)
Joel Ralston (Biological Sciences)

2005
Joel Ralston (Biology)