Weekly Sports Report

*|MC:SUBJECT|*

Campus Recreation Upcoming Events
Is this email not displaying correctly?
View it in your browser.
April 11, 2014

Upcoming Events


Delicious Nutritious Cooking Class
Online Registration Deadline: Tuesday, April 22
Program Date: Friday, April 25, 2:30-4 p.m.
Location: Hewitt Union Kitchen
Instructor: Sara Formoza, Registered Dietitian
Cosponsored by Campus Recreation and Auxiliary Services

Open Recreation Floor Hockey
Dates: Saturdays April 5-May 3 (Except Easter Break)
Time: 11:30 to 2 p.m.
Location: Swetman Gym
*Students need to bring SUNY Oswego ID, and equipment is provided.

Color Oswego Fun Run and Walk
Online Registration Deadline: Wednesday, April 30
Onsite Registration: Friday, May 2, 3:30-4:15 p.m.
Limited to the first 300 participants
Program Date: Friday, May 2 4:30 p.m.
Fee: $3 payable at the event
Location: Glimmerglass Fitness Center
Sponsored by Campus Recreation, Fitness Centers, Lifestyles Center, Hart Hall


 
Photo Of The Week
Members of Dotties Fun Nuggets reach down to prepare for their match in the intramural 6 v 6 co-rec dodgeball league. 

 

This Week In Sports
The men’s competitive Team Handball League on Sunday night in Romney Field House proved to be an intense set of games.  Phi Tau started off the night with a 9-2 victory over #SenecaBoyz.  Joseph Patyi led the offense for Phi Tau with six goals, followed by Greg Finger with three goals.  Captain Niko De Laurentiis and Tyler Perez scored a goal each for #SenecaBoyz.  Lee Hall Legends outlasted The Guild in a tough battle, winning 9-6.  Quinn Rasmus scored four goals and Joe Fabian scored two for Lee Hall Legends.  Goals were also scored by Gerald Holmes, Daen Riviere, and Daniel Ross.  Matt Sheffer led The Guild with three goals, followed by Dave Russell with two and William Reese with one.  In the next game, Scott Van Pelts defeatted Whoskerdoos, with a score of 6-3.  Scott Van Pelts’ offense was led by Ryan Thayer and Tyler Wilcha with two goals each.  Goals were also scored by Josh Stuper and Andrew Malaney.  For the Whooskerdoos, Matthew Brooks, Kevin Dennis, and Dan Hogan each contributed a goal.  Rolltiders faced READ MORE

Open Recreation and Upcoming Events
There is still time to attend fitness classes in the Lee Hall pool.  Aqua Fitness takes place on Mondays and Wednesdays from 7-8 p.m. now through April 30 and Aqua Zumba is Thursdays from 7-8 p.m until May 1.  Campus Recreation started up open recreation floor hockey this past weekend, which takes place in Swetman gymnasium on Saturdays from 11:30a.m. - 2p.m. with the exception Saturday, April 19.   The program will conclude Saturday, May 3. There is still time to register on imleagues for the Delicious Nutritious Cooking Class, which will take place Friday, April 25 2:30-4 p.m in Hewitt Union Kitchen.  As mentioned above, the event will be directed by Registered Dietitian Sara Formoza.  Don’t forget to sign up for the Color Oswego Fun Run and Walk.  The online registration deadline is Wednesday, April 30 and Onsite registration takes place Friday, May 2, 3:30-4:15 p.m.  The event starts at 4:30 p.m outside of Glimmerglass Fitness Center. Walking to Wellness got underway on April 1 READ MORE 

Table Tennis Tournament
Campus Recreation held its annual table tennis competition in Johnson Hall Wednesday, April 9.  The event was originally scheduled for Wednesday, February 26, but was rescheduled due to the snowstorm.  However, the change in date didn’t discourage participants from coming out and playing in the tournament. Students faced off one another in the singles and doubles brackets.  “Originally, we had 16 teams for the singles, two for doubles, and one women’s signed up on imleagues.com,” said Mitch Galvin, Campus Recreation supervisor.  More teams walked on during on-site registration, which came as a nice surprise.  “We ended up with 6 doubles, so we had a good turnout.” The atmosphere in the room was competitive, yet friendly.  Students cheered on their peers and took group photos with each other.  Eden won the singles bracket and also won alongside his partner, Eugene Lee, in the double bracket. Food and drinks were provided by Auxiliary Services, which was a great addition to the event. CHAMPION PHOTOS

 






This email was sent to *|EMAIL|*
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
*|LIST:ADDRESSLINE|*

*|REWARDS|*