Funded student scholarly, creative work sees big jump

Patricia SattelbergCampus grants for students pursuing scholarly and creative activity tripled this year over last year. Forty-seven students working on 43 projects have received grants ranging from $220 to $1,000.

In all, just over $30,000 was awarded through the college’s Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee.

Leigh Bacher (pictured), co-chair with Kamal Mohamed of SCAC’s student awards subcommittee, said the interest from students increased surprisingly. Last year 16 projects received $9,000. “We were delighted with both the number and the quality of proposals,” Bacher said.

Provost Susan Coultrap-McQuin made additional grant funds available. “I am pleased that so many faculty are encouraging students to engage in scholarly and creative activity, and to seek funding for their projects,” she said. “This is excellent preparation for them as they pursue their personal academic goals.”

The 38 undergraduates and their projects by academic department or program (with their faculty sponsor in parentheses) as reported by the Office of Research and Sponsored Programs are:

In art, Heather Lee Bivens (Michael Thomas) for “Space: A Figurative Expansion,” Ian Cappello (Kathy Budd) for “b.1.u.3.c.0.1.1.a.r.,” Christine Klement (Juan Perdiguero) for “The Human Form: A Contemporary Approach,” Mark Millanti (Julieve Jubin) for “Light as a Medium: Sculpting Light to Shape Meaning,” Sarah Nesbitt (Jubin) for “Six Degrees of Separation and Reflections on the SPE National Conference,” and Emily Potter (Matthew Friday) for “Substantial Flesh: An Exploration of Stretched Canvas.”

In biology, Katherine Gebbie (James MacKenzie) for “Identification of Mitochondrial GTP-Binding Proteins from C. Elegans,” William Nichols (Richard Back) for “Characterizing Water Penny Beetle Larvae (Psephenus sp.) Density and Behavior at Rice Creek,” and Kyle Pursel (Peter Rosenbaum) for “Life History and Habitat Use by the Wood Turtle (Glyptemys = Clemmys insculpta) in Central New York.”

In broadcasting, Philip Rankin (Douglas Smart) with co-investigator Michael Sellitti for a documentary project.

In chemistry, Patricia Dutton (Jeffery Schneider) with co-investigator Shawn Larson for “Carbohydrate Profiles of Wheat and Spelt Malt Using High Performance Liquid Chromatography.”

In computer science, Ting Qian (Lin Qiu) for “Using Web Frequency to Help Non-Native English Speakers with English Writing.”

In earth sciences, David Maute (Steven Skubis) for “Climatological Study of New York State Tornadoes” and Katherine Summerhays (David Valentino) for “Provenance of Granulites Using SHRIMP: Fragments of Amazonia in the Grenvillian Basement Rocks of New York.”

In English, Dan Herson (Dan Preston) for “Dragon’s Breath,” Weston Fellows (Neelika Jayawardane) for “Cross-Cultural Development Through Savannah Conference,” and Maria Kinane (Jayawardane) for “The Persistence of Memory: Truth, History, and Storytelling in Post-Apartheid Literature at Savannah Conference.” Fellows and Kinane serve as each other’s co-investigators with graduate student Taylor Hunt.

In history, Joshua Steffensen (Karen Nicholas) for “Chivalry and Bushido: A Comparative Study.”

In music, Jodi Castello (Rob Auler, David Sargent and Tom Cushman) for “Successful Musicianship and Personality Type Based on the Meyers Briggs Type Indicator.”

In physics, Greg Feiden (Shashi Kanbur) with co-investigators Dylan Wallace and Daniel Crain for “A Study of Cepheids and RR Lyraes in Nearby Galaxies.”

In psychology, Nora Gannon (Paul Stewart) for “Critical Thinking: Examining the Impact of Required Courses and College Experience,” James Liddle (Rebecca Burch) for “Gender Differences,” Erin Marean (Laura Hess Brown) for “Closeness and Interdependency in College Students’ Peer Relationships: Links to Parenting Styles,” Matthew Noeller (Stewart) for “Polydrug Use Among Ecstasy Users and Its Effects on Memory and Cognition,” Lauren Sartor (Stewart) for “Effects of Chronic Fluoxetine Treatment on Impulse Control in the Rat,” Richard Slagle (Stewart) for “Variability of Negative Affect in Relation to Number of Cigarettes Smoked Daily,” and LeAnne St. Gelais (Brooks Gump) for “What Motivates College Students to Become Leaders?”

In sociology, Katherine Riedel (Maureen Curtin) for “Gender and Sexuality in the Jazz Age.”

In theatre, Heather Berg (Joe Rial) for “Broadway Lighting Master Class,” Christopher Cherkis (Kitty Macey) for “The Special Event Conference and Trade Show,” and Megan Myerov (Rial) for “United States Institute for Theater Technology Conference Stage Management Mentoring Program.”

In women’s studies, Michele Abounader (Curtin) for a documentary “Life’s a Drag: A Study of Drag Performance, Its Gender Issues, and Its Reception in Rural and Metropolitan Areas,” Kelly Crahan (Curtin) for “Back Burners: The Phenomenon of the Female Non-Traditional Student,” and Leslie Simrell (Curtin) for “Reproductive Rights at SUNY Oswego.”

The nine graduate students and their projects by academic department are:

In art, Michael Lupa (Budd) for “Fatlas,” Michael Moncibaiz (Friday) for “Street Dreams: The Urban Landscape in Contemporary Advertising,” and Richard Mulye (Thomas) for “Combining Mediums.”

In counseling and psychological services, five students — Heidi Claridge, Catherine Giamartino, Kelly Loveless, Jesse Milliman and Corey Shaw — awarded individual grants for projects (sponsored by James McDougal) titled “Assessing the Use of Brief Experimental Analysis as a Tool for Identifying Interventions Targeting Reading Fluency.”

In English, Taylor Hunt (Jayawardane) for “Producing a Whole: The Marriage of Tradition and Modernity in Zakes Mdas’ Ways of Dying.” Undergraduates Fellows and Kinane are co-investigators.

- END -

(Posted: Mar 15, 2006)

Tags: