Deans' Writing Awards Archive

2014 Awards

School of Business

Accounting:  Shane Kinley, Town of Freeport v. Ring.

School of Communication, Media and the Arts

Art History:  David Owens, Shields of the Plains Individualism and Collectivism in the Native American Plains Shield Custom.

Graphic Design:  Kim Kittleson, Henna by Kim (webpage).

Broadcast-Mass Communication:  Maeghan Roberts, Government, Whistleblowers and the Press: An Analysis of the Faults of the United State Classification System.
Communication Studies:  Alaine Vescovo, Food and Gender: How do our Eating Habits Portray our Masculine or Feminine Behaviors.
Journalism:  Jillian Phipps, Comments on Online Review Forums.
Public Relations:  Michael Giblin, The Redeemer: Scene Analysis of the Shawshank Redemption.
Theatre:  Katie Morris, The Diminishing Subversive Potential of Subcultural Antifashion Movement.

School of Education

Adolescence Education:  Laura Murtha, Instruments of Our Hearts.

Adolescence Education:  Alyssa Estus, The New Teachers’ (mini) Handbook on Classroom Management.
Childhood Education:  Amanda Heberger, Urban Education.
Childhood Education:  Shelby Taylor, Chinese Lanterns and Authentic Learning.
School Psychology:  Lynn Fryer, Parenting Style and Problem Behaviors.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Anthropology:  Cassandra Schumacher, The Role and Use of Science in Anthropology.
Biochemistry:  Lyndon Flynn-Roach, Critical Thinking Assignment.
Chemistry:  Stuart Bates, Critical Thinking Assignment.
Cinema and Screen Studies:  Nolan Metcalf, The Capitalist Ideal in Jorgen Leth’s The Perfect Human and The Complex Relationship Between Property and Theft in Upstream Color and Spring Breakers.
Creative Writing:  Brian Liberty, The House of The Devil
Earth Science-Geology:  Ross Netusil, Science, Beauty and the Skiptical Mind.
Economics:  Dianora DeMarco, The New Deal and Economic Recovery.
Literary Studies:  Katie Morris, Manufacturing virtuous Discourse in eliza Haywood’s The Injur’d Husband and Daniel Defoe’s Moll Flanders.
English 102:  Dillon Shinder, Don’t Cut Your Hair .
French:  Mosher, Georgiana, La Crise Financiere de Chypre (The Cypriot Financial Crisis).
German:  Maxim Sokolovskiy, Aufsatzthema #3: Hermann Hesse - Freunde.
Human Development:  Melanie Hoffman, Program proposal to Use Drama Therapy and Storytelling as a Therapeutic Method for the Treatment of Eating Disorders.
Human Development:  Christina Liddell, Decreasing Unintended Adolescent Pregnancy in Oswego County: Emergency Contraception in High Schools.
Linguistics:  William Boles, Analysis of Malayalam.
Math:  Jessica Krebs, Cleaning Lake Ontario.
Philosophy:  Alana Kimmerly, Examining the Legitimacy of the Divide et Impera.
Political Science:  Sarah Mitchell, Theorizing Mass Incarceration: Augmenting Foucault.
Counseling & Psychology Services:  Lynn Fryer, Parenting Style and Problem Behaviors.
Psychology:  Christopher Bartlett, Computational Theory of Mind Controversy: Arugments from Neuroscientific Perspective.
Public Justice:  Beth Jerome, The Effect of the Rockefeller Drug Laws and Parole on Reintegration.
Public Justice:  Kevin Streeter, Prisoner Reentry Issues.
Spanish:  Jesse Corfield, Pregunta 1: Cantar de Mio Cid.
Women’s Studies:  Julie Scofield, Margaret Mead: A Post-Colonial Feminist.

Graduate Studies

Literacy Education:  Alissa Mirizio, Just Silence - Jean Overalls  .
Literacy Education:  Rachel Walczek, Research Paper “How do primary students respond to reading to demonstrate their
Psychology – Trauma Studies:  Joshua Gallogly, A Summary of Analysis and Deconstructionof Risk Factor Research in the PTSD Construct.
Curriculum and Instruction:  Anthony Pignatti, Eye Movements During Reading.

2013 Awards

School of Business

Accounting:  David Weaver, Countrywide Case.
Business Administration:  Andrew Hines, Countrywide Case.
Marketing/International Business:  Megan Haufe, Entering the Franchise World: Trends, Downfalls, and How to Be Successful.

School of Communication, Media and the Arts

Art:  Rhiannon Throop, Joan Snyder.
Art History:  Nilson Carroll,  The Dada Text.  

Graphic Design:  Angela Varos, Early Bird. 

Broadcast-Mass Communication:  Brett Ferrante, Accepting WikiLeaks as Press.
Communication Studies:  Mollie Didio, Cross-Sex Friendships: How It Happens and Why It Works.
Journalism:  Aimee Hirsch, Article Profile: Outdoor Education.
Public Relations:  Kelsey Clark, K & L Communications Press Release.
Theatre:  Katie Morris, The Changing Motivations of AIDS Performance.

School of Education

Adolescence Education:  Ashley Maher, Illuminating Inequities: My Encounter with Arn Chorn-Pond.
Childhood Education:  Nicole Leader, Through the Halls of P.S. 188: A Journey of Inspiration.
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages:  Brittney Simmons, Grammar Time.
Wellness Management:  Megan Reinecker, Media's Effect on the Prevalence of Eating Disorders.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Anthropology:  Samantha Kirby, Ethics and the American Anthropological Association.
Biochemistry:  Erin Williams, Formation of Complex Organics in the Gas Phase by Sequential Reactions of Acetylene with the Phenylium Ion.
Biology:  Regan Robinson-Barnes, Extraction, Sequencing and Analysis of Human mtDNA Taken from a U.S. Population.
Chemistry:  Jennifer Glenn, Mechanistic Study of Alcohol Dehydration on -Al₂O₃.
Cinema and Screen Studies:  Mike Fisher, The Rebirth of Neorealism in American Independent Cinema.
Cognitive Sc ience:  Elizabeth Cuzzacrea, Do Artificial Neural Networks Really Prefer Blondes?
Creative Writing:  Paige Belisle, Back to the Canyon
Earth Science-Geology:  Seth Pratt, An Introduction to Salt Tectonics in the Gulf of Mexico.
Economics:  Shannon Banaszak, Women in the Workforce: Before 1900.
English:  Brittany Sperino Horsford, The Struggle of the Seamstress:  Stitching Yourself Into Existence.
English 102:  Daniella Guzman, What the Killer Clown Stole From Me.
French:  Xiaoying Wang, Chanter Sans Arrêt.
Human Development:  Jessica Paul, Cultivating Philanthropy in College Students: Education, Connection, and Networking.
Linguistics:  Kate Freeman, Nou Se Lengwist.
Math:  Jessica Krebs, Cleaning Lake Ontario.
Philosophy:  Daniel Goldman, Scientific Realism and Reference.
Political Science:  Jake Buckland, Politics as a Façade: Doublespeak and Political Marketing.
Psychology:  Colleen Emond, Preservation of the Martyr: A Sociobiological Analysis of Morality.
Public Justice:  Gaston Owen, Theory and Practice Paper.
Spanish:  Alara Bedka, La Pina Misteriosa and Ensayo de Analisis Sobre Todos los Fuegos el Fuego.
Sociology:  Ashley Sauers, Examining 'Reverse Discrimination' through the Lens of White Privilege.
Zoology:  Zuzi Salais, The Role of Wolbachia in Host Evolution: Can it Drive Speciation?

Graduate Studies

Counseling and Psychological Services:  Joanna Bruckner, The Effects of Virtual Social Support on Depression and Suicidality in College.
Students.
Educational Administration:  Amy Hibbard, The Effective Principal: Riding the Wave.
Literacy Education:  Keri Frazer, Digital Literacy and Dragonborn:  Observing a World within Skyrim.
Literacy Education:  Elaine Eckam, Ms. Eckam's Classroom Library:  What Will You Read Next?
Literacy Education:  Alexa Thayer, A Teacher in a Critical Classroom.
Special Education:  Lauren Fox, Literacy Program Analysis for 'Sam'.

 

2012 Awards

School of Business

Accounting: Adam Unangst, Business Combinations and Goodwill.
Marketing:
Brendan Looby, Conflict Management.

School of Communication, Media, and the Arts

Art: Martin De Vita, Andre Kertesz.
Art History
: Rhiannon Throop, Robert Houle: Painting the Untold.
Broadcasting-Mass Communications
: Asa T. Stackel, The Internet and the New Public Figure.   
Journalism:
Jacob Pucci, News Analysis:  Foodstamps.
Music
: Elizabeth Canfield, Hildegard of Bingen.
Public Relations
: Amy Wise, Critique of the Outside Speaker.
Theatre
: Katlyn Smegelsky, Theatre in Nazi Germany.

School of Education

Adolescent Education: Brittany DeJohn, Critical Cultural Autobiography: 'Who Am I?' and Learner-Centered Exploration of Arabic Culture Through Literature.
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages: Lisa Husung, Defying Language.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

American Studies:  Caitlin Matwijec, Consistently indian in the Gaze of the Spectator:  Urban indians  in Kent MacKenzie's The Exiles.
Anthropology: Khrystyne Tschinkel, Book Critique: Sex and War.
Biochemistry: Yoshihiro Miura, Minor Groove to Major Groove, an Unusual DNA Sequence-Dependent Change in Bend Directionality by a Distamycin Dimer.
Chemistry: Alex Szypryt, Two-Step Matrix Application for the Enhancement and Imaging of Latent Fingermarks.
Cinema and Screen Studies: Kim Bezhadi, Focus Features: A New Safe Haven for Queer and Gay Cinema. (Forthcoming, in Film Matters. Web.)
Cognitive Science: Abigail L. Kleinsmith, A Modern View on the Third Culture Movement:  Neural Networks and Music.
Computer Science: Jacob M. Peck, Explorations in Algorithmic Composition: Systems of Composition and Examination of Several Original Works.
Creative Writing: Andrew Kowal, Donny.
Earth Sciences: Lacey Pittman, Hydrogeology of the Stratified-drift Aquifers in the Cayuta Creek and Catatonk Creek Basins. (Forthcoming, US Geological Survey. Print.)
English: Tarin Bonvino, Sexual and Racial Passing: The Illusion of Choice in the Novels of Eliza Haywood and Charles Chesnutt.
First-Year Composition: Co-Winners: Dan Durocher, Lighting the Literacy Fire, Brigid Myers, Artistic Grammar, and Ruth Perez, The Rose that Grew from the Concrete.
French: Joey Perez, Voltaire, Rousseau, et Beaumarchais: Les Sociologues du Siècle des Lumières (Voltaire, Beaumarchais, and Rousseau: The Social Commentators of the Enlightenment).
German: Michael Monroe, Die Gänsemagd (The Goose Girl) and Rotkäppchen (Little Red Riding Hood).
Human Development:  Amber Dunn, Caring for the Elderly and Their Informal Caregivers.
Linguistics:  Chelsea Koehler, Voicing Alternation in Russian.
Mathematics: Richard DiSalvo, The Finite Dimensional Normed Linear Space Theorem.
Philosophy: Keith Harris, Against Limited Pessimistic Induction: A Rebuttal to Hobbs.
Political Science: Co-Winners: Stephon Boatwright, Common Sense, and Amanda Weber, The Democratic or Undemocratic Public Referendum and Publicly Funding Private Sports Facilities.
Psychology: Jessica Ciattei, Attachment and Divorce: A Review of the Literature.
Public Justice: Abby Gymburch, Theory and Practice: Police Socialization.
Sociology: Timothy Huppert, Max Weber: Finding Significance In Reality.
Spanish:
   Loreley Gómez, Las perdidas en Paula y el crecimiento espiritual
Zoology: Ryan Laughlin, The Evolution and Ecology of the Bonobo (Pan paniscus).

Graduate Programs

Accounting/MBA: Kyle Lyskawa, Accounting for Troubled Debt Restructurings.
Counseling and Psychological Services: Penny Lupo, Partnering With Teachers: Changing Lenses. (Play Therapy Magazine, 7.12 (March 2012): 10-13. Print.)
English: Philip Goodwin, Real World Competencies?:  Practices of the Twenty-First Century American University and the Pedagogical Effects on Composition and Rhetoric.
Literacy Education: Derrick Smith, Bringing Fantasy and Science Fiction into the Classroom. (ALAN Review, Winter 2012: 19-24. Print.)

 

                                                                                       *******************************

 

2011 Awards

Adolescence Education: Carrie Nunez, Memoir: My Five Lessons
Anthropology:
Chenshen Wang, Efficacy of Alternative Medicine: Biomedical Hegemony
Art History, Winner: Rebecca Fisher, Purity: The Cleansing of the Arts in Postwar America
Art History, Honorable Mention: Marrisa Hill, Kenojuak Ashevak: An Inuit Artist Recognized by the Modern Art World
Art History, Honorable Mention: Jessica Finch, Raven Imagery in Northwest Coast Indian Art
Art History, Honorable Mention: Martin DeVita, An Analysis of Psychoanalytic Interpretation in Modern Art
Studio Art: Jamie Fackelman, Jeff Koons
Broadcast Communication: Chelsea Hogan, Broadband Discrimination and Network Neutrality
Biochemistry: Heidi Osterman, Forensic Differentiation of paper by X-ray diffraction and infrared Spectroscopy
Biology: Brandon Jardine, Evolution and Phylogeny of Some Major Aquatic Radiation of Coleoptera
Chemistry:
Ashlee Mein, Photoelectrical and Photoresponsive Properties of Bi2S3 Nanotube and Nanoparticle Thin Films
Childhood Education: Rachael Huver, Critical Experiences in Becoming a Teacher
Cinema and Screen Studies: Eric Wojtanik, The Living End of New Queer Cinema
Communication Studies: Elliott Bishop, Yours, Mine, and Ours: Communication Theory Analysis
Counseling and Psychological Services:
Emily Dufore and Carly Honors, Using CBM in Reading and Math to Predict Performance on NYS ELA and Math Assessments
Creative Writing: Jennifer Schifferle, Light Switches
Earth Sciences: Joshua D. Valentino, Bedrock Fracture Control on Surface and Subsurface Hydrogeology in the TugHill Plateau and the Environmentai Implications
Economics: Richard DiSalvo, On the Methodology of Economics
English: Allain Daigle, The Caveats of Utopia: A Language of False-Certainty
French: Bryan Koller, Un jour froid d’octobre (A Cold October Day)
German: Petra Harris, Das hofische Epos in der deutschen Literaturgeschichte (The Courtly Epic)
History: Charlie Clas, Rape as Resistance: Examining the Narrative of "Arthur"
Human Development: Co-winners: Arielle Glott, Risk Factors for the Development of PTSD, and Nicole Raymond, Breaking the Cycle of Child Sexual Abuse: A Program for Parents
Journalism: Micaela Parker, Harvey Milk vs. The Machine: How LGBT Issues Were Reported in the United States from the Cold War Until the Present
Linguistics: Stephen Knack, Alternation in English Words with Suffixes: Where Did the [n] Come From?
Math: Sam Carnicelli, An Analysis on the Distribution of Drawn Lottery Numbers
Physics: Paul Steadham, The Question of Magnetic Monopoles: Exploring the Concepts and Possibilities of the Single-Sided Magnet
Political Science: Zachary M. Primrose, Presidential Success: A Product of Character of Circumstances?
Psychology: Rachel Peraino, Resiliency Factors and PTSD in Children
Public Justice: Megan Nugent, Direct to Consumer Advertising of Psychotropic Medications and Its Role in Perceptions of Mental Illness
Public Relations: Elaine Wu, 3-Stage Approaches: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, Pre-Crisis Response Analyzed
Spanish:
Andrew Krupnicki, La Privatizacion de las Empresas Estadounidenses (The Privatization of American Businesses)  
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages: Co-Winners: Laurie France, Teaching Pre-Service Mainstream Teachers about TESOL, and Julie Popp, Problem Set 3: Problem 2 Alternation of n in Bare and Suffixed Stems
Vocational Teacher Preparation:
Co-Winners: Brittany Keefer, Teacher Work Sample: Cosmetology I, and Megan Osetek, Teacher Work Sample
Wellness Management: Grayam Dorschel, Melanoma and the Seven Dimensions of Wellness
Women’s Studies: Caitlin Matwijec, High Society Love, or, Woman as Nothing