Small Cinemas in Transition: Small, Smaller, Smallest

                                                                                                                        CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

                                                                                                                              
Friday, September 16

 2:00 – 3:00 p.m. Conference registration; Poucher Hall, third floor

 Snacks and drinks available on site (free of charge)

 3:00 – 3:25 p.m. Opening remarks (133CC)

 3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
Panel 1:   Latin Screens (133CC)
Chair: Patricia Clark, SUNY Oswego
1. Georgina Whittingham, SUNY Oswego: Autumn Flower by José María Rodríguez Mendez: the play, Pedro Oleas' s film adaptation and the protagonist's enigma
2. Beatriz Salcedo-Strumpf, SUNY Oswego: Food, Love and Pleasure in Like Water for Chocolate

Panel 1A:   New Irish Cinema (114CC)
Chair: Don Masterson, SUNY Oswego
Panel organized by Don Masterson with SUNY Oswego students Allain Daigle, Amanda Dirosa, Kimberly Bezhadi.

Dinner5:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. (on your own – we will have options available and will take people out by car)

7:00 p.m. – 9:45 p.m.
Film screening (Campus Center Auditorium 132)
Opening remarks: Bennet Schaber
Outbound (Bogdan George Apetri, 2010) followed by discussion session with guest filmmaker Bogdan George Apetri

Saturday, September 17

8:15 – 9:00 a.m.   Breakfast available on conference site (free of charge)

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Panel 2:   Micro-Aesthetics (133CC)
Chair: Jacob Dodd, SUNY Oswego
1. Jose Claudio S. Castanheira, Universidad Federal de Santa Catarina, Brasil: The size of screens: technologies and  new models of seeing and hearing.
2. Steven Wingate, South Dakota State University, SD: Learning from the Lyric Essay: Toward an Aesthetic of the Digital Micro-narrative
3. Ramona Uritescu-Lombard, University of Ann Arbor, MI: “Balkan Sobriety” Minimalism in New Romanian Cinema

Panel 2A:   Form, Frame, Matter (114CC)
Chair: Jane Winslow, SUNY Oswego
1. Maria Ionita, Ryerson University, Canada: From Image to Sign: Lucian Pintilie’s Reenactment and Corneliu Porumboiu’s Police, Adjective
2. Chuck Jackson, University of Houston-Downtown, TX: The Skin of the Thing:  The James E. Hinton Collection at the Harvard Film Archives
3. Andres Laguna Tapia, Centre d'Investigacions Film-Història de la Universidad de Barcelona, Spain: Bolivian road movies, travel chronicles

10:30 – 11:00 coffee break

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Panel 3:   National Cinema, Historical Traces (133 CC)
Chair: Janina Falkowska, The University of Western Ontario, Canada
1. Constantin Pârvulescu, West University of Timisoara, Romania: The Question of Historical Agency in Romanian Films about the 1989 Events
2. Janina Falkowska, The University of Western Ontario, Canada: The generational divide - Nostalgic small cinema for the sedentary old-Poles vs. the portrayal of global capitalism in recently produced films made by young Polish film makers
3. Tito Imanda, Binus University, Jakarta: The Satet, Market, and the Role of Indonesian Cinema as Public Sphere

Panel 3A:   Politics (not so small) (114CC)
Chair: Ulises Mejias, SUNY Oswego
1. Monica Filimon, Rutgers University, NJ: The Reconfiguration of Space in Claudia Llosa’s La teta asustada (The Milk of Sorrow, 2009)
2. Colleen Jankovic, University of Pittsburgh, PA: Palestinian Cinema’s Queer Diasporic Itineraries
3. Bennet Schaber, SUNY Oswego: Smalternatives

Lunch  12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Sheldon Hall (free of charge)

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Panel 4:   National Cinema Writ Small (133CC)
Chair: Christopher LaLonde, SUNY Oswego
1. 'The Only Good Indian':  a Thought about Films from Sterlin Harjo, Native Cinema, Nation.
2. Renata Sukaityte, Lithuanian Culture Research Institute and Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre:  "Young State –Young Cinema - Young Auteurs: The Lithuanian Auteurism of the 90’s"
3. Charlie Cauchi, Malta: - Sea, Sun and Cinema: The Realities of Filmmaking in a Mediterranean Micro-State

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Panel 4A:   New Romanian Cinema (133CC)
Chair: Rodica Ieta, SUNY Oswego
1. Rodica Ieta, SUNY Oswego: Romantic Socialism--before and after its collapse
2. Lenutsa Giukin, SUNY Oswego: The Other East as in Eastern Europe: Balkanism and Romanian Cinema
3. Catalina Florescu, Hudson County CC, NJ: A Journey and a Halt straight to the Center of Words

Conference banquet – 7:30 p.m. onwards
Vona’s Restaurant, Oswego.

Sunday, September 18

9:00 – 9:30 a.m.   Breakfast available on conference site. (free of charge)

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Panel 5:  Marketing Miniaturization (133CC)
Chair: Lenuta Giukin, SUNY Oswego
1. Marla Perkins, SUNY Oswego: Cinema of One: The Discourse and Imagery of Marketing and the Rise of the Personal Cinema
2. Lisa Patti, Hobbart & William Smith College, NY: Cinephilia and Small Screens: Hulu's Criterion Collection

Closing of the conference.

Sandwiches for lunch will be brought on site (free of charge).

Sponsors:
Cinema & Screen Studies, SUNY Oswego
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, SUNY Oswego
English & Creative Writing, SUNY Oswego
Modern Languages & Literatures, SUNY Oswego
Romanian Cultural Center, New York
School of Communication, Media & the Arts, SUNY Oswego